Advanced maintenance management technologies for geotechnical structures to resilience management of road network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Miyata Yoshihisa  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (20532790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 昌弘  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (30462930)
野々山 栄人  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (00624842)
宮本 慎太郎  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 講師 (60782711)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土構造物 / 維持管理 / レジリエンス / 予防保全 / 組合せ作用
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の社会基盤整備において,強靭性の確保とインフラの老朽化への対応が課題になっていることから,道路網,そしてその大部分を構成する土構造物を対象にレジリエンス・マネジメントに資する維持管理技術の高度化について検討する.まず,交通・降雨の組合せ作用条件における盛土,重力式擁壁,補強土壁の性能劣化過程を模型実験で明らかにし,次に,所定の段階で排水パイプ・補強鉄筋を土構造物に打設する予防保全技術の妥当性について検討する.その結果をもとに予防保全の効果を考慮できる土構造物の性能評価法を構築する.以上の成果より,道路網のレジリエンスを強化するためのマネジメント法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to advance maintenance and management techniques for soil structures that contribute to the resilience management of road networks.
The following three types of research were performed. 1) To investigate the degradation process of soil structures and their performance, 2) To develop preventive maintenance techniques for soil structures, and 3) To build the performance assessment of soil structures considering infiltration action and preventive maintenance effects.
Obtained results are as follows. 1) Deterioration and long-term material properties of soil and reinforcing materials were clarified. 2) The existing countermeasure technologies were validated, and a new preventive maintenance technology with sounding functions was developed and validated. 3) A limit equilibrium method and a finite element method were developed, which can consider the effects of critical seepage action and preventive maintenance effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,頻発する自然災害を経て,国土強靭化が国の施策として進められているが,その概念に基づく構造物の設計・維持管理法は十分に確立されていない.一方,我が国においては老朽化しつつあるインフラが数多く存在する.予防保全を合理的に進めていく必要があるが,その具体的な方法には大きな課題が残されている.
国土強靭化を進める上で,道路網の大部分を占める土構造物のレジリエンス・マネジメントを適用する意義は大きい.本研究によって得られた土構造物の性能劣化およびそれに対する予防保全技術の成果は,頻発する自然災害への対応および老朽化しつつあるインフラ問題の解決に貢献する.