Accurate and continual water-level prediction in small rivers using inverse estimation method of rainfall-runoff processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Yoshiyuki  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (90398503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝山 正則  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40425426)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水位流量曲線 / モデリング / 地表面モデル / 河川流量 / 降水量 / 有効降雨 / 単位図法 / Curve Number法 / 蒸発散量 / 福島県 / 試験流域 / 降雨流出モデル / 桐生水文試験地 / 成分分離 / 貯留量 / 水位 / 降雨流出 / 逆推定 / モデル / 時定数 / 滞留時間
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,研究代表者が開発した「主要な降雨流出過程の逆推定・モデリング手法」を応用し,降水量・水位データのみから降雨流出モデルを構築し,中小河川の水位を常時高精度に予測する手法を開発する.さらに,研究分担者が観測研究によって降雨流出過程を解明した試験流域群に本手法を適用し,本手法の妥当性も詳細に検証する.最終的に,実際の中小河川の水位を予測し,予測手法としての実用性を実証する.これら一連の研究を通じて,観測体制や治水・利水施設が一級河川に劣る中小河川の洪水対策と渇水対策を同時に支援することが本研究の最終目標である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop a methodology for the continuous and accurate prediction of water levels in small river watersheds using the "inverse estimation and modeling method for rainfall-runoff processes" developed by the principal investigator. First, we developed several "land surface models" to estimate effective rainfall from observed rainfall. As a result, we found that the method based on the “Curve Number method” was the most appropriate among them. By using the rainfall-runoff model that consists of the "land surface model" and the rainfall-runoff model based on the "inverse estimation and modeling method of rainfall-runoff processes" together with a virtual water-level-discharge rating curve, we could develop a series of methods for estimating water levels in small river watersheds. However, we found that the accuracy of the estimated water level in several actual river watersheds were unsatisfactory, and it needs further improvements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,観測網が脆弱な中小河川における水位の常時高精度予測につながる多くの知見を得た.当初,「降雨流出過程の逆推定・モデリング法」を使うことで簡単に水位の常時高精度予測が可能と考えていたものの,それには「地表面モデル」による有効降雨量の常時高精度予測が必要になることが新たに判明した.ここに本研究の学術的意義がある.今後,この「地表面モデル」を改良することで,水位予測精度は改善できると期待できる.水位予測精度が大きく改善すれば,日本全国の中小河川の常時高精度予測が可能になり,水害の軽減や河川の維持管理コストの削減が期待できる点に社会的意義がある.