Measurement of the spatial distribution of turbulent flows within urban district at a pedestrian level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Atsushi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (80515180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 僚子  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50553195)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱画像風速測定法 / 都市キャノピー層 / 大気境界層 / 多点気象観測 / ドップラーライダー / 街区 / 風速分布 / 粗度境界層 / 都市大気境界層 / 微気象観測 / 都市街区内風速 / アンサンブル平均 / 接地境界層 / 熱画像風速測定 / 都市街区 / 多点乱流計測 / 移動観測
Outline of Research at the Start
実都市街区内における風の空間分布計測を行い、街区内の熱・物質輸送において支配的な乱流現象の物理過程把握を目的とする。手法として、熱画像風速測定法による道路面近傍風の水平分布観測と、超音波風速計を用いた多点同期乱流計測の併用により、都市街区内の水平1kmの範囲を数メートルで解像する、高空間解像度風速分布計測を実現する。この空間分布データを基に、街区幾何に依存して生じる風の流れと、乱流現象に起因する非定常な流れを分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the horizontal distribution of airflows within unban districts. This is accomplished by means of the thermal image velocimetry and multi-point observation of turbulent fluctuation. A sets of simple meteorological observation system, which is composed of sonic anemometer, temperature/humidity sensor, and solar panel, were deployed within a range of several hundred meters. These observations can measure the turbulent flow distribution neat the ground at spatial grids smaller than 1 m. It revealed that the temporal mean wind statistics, which are the mean wind speed, turbulent kinetic energy, etc. are robustly dependent on the regionally representative wind speed and directions, together with the geometries and arrangements of the surrounding buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市街区の流れについて、近年多くの数値計算を用いた研究がなされているが、その精度評価をするための包括的な風速の観測データが必要である。本研究はそのための手法を開発し、実都市において1m以下の空間解像度での風の実測値を示したことに意義がある。また、街区内の風は大気安定度や風上影響を受けるものの街区構造の影響が特に顕著であるとの実測結果に基づき、街区構造のみで規定される速度分布を仮定した風速即時診断方法を提案した。