Characteristics of response of coastal morphological system in dynamic equilibrium to the change of sea level and wave direction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yuhi Masatoshi  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (20262553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楳田 真也  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (30313688)
谷口 健司  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (20422321)
二宮 順一  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (20748892)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海浜変形 / 多段砂州 / 漂砂循環系 / 海面上昇 / 波向き変化 / 漂砂循環
Outline of Research at the Start
長期・広域の観測データが蓄積されている石川県加越海岸を対象とし,海浜システムを特徴付ける動的平衡系として,断面2次元的な多段砂州の組織的移動および平面的2次元的な漂砂循環系の形成に着目して,長期海面上昇・波向き変化が及ぼす影響について解析を行う.多段砂州システムに関しては,相対的海面上昇に対する過去の応答履歴特性を解明し,将来的な海面上昇への応答を推定する.波向きの時空間変動を有する漂砂循環系に対しては,冬季高波浪の入射方向変化が及ぼす影響を解明し,将来変化を推定する.さらに,海象の将来変動に対する海浜システム応答が周辺地域に及ぼす影響や対処法について試行検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the influences of future sea-level rise and changes in wave climate induced by global warming. A series of analyses were conducted for the Kaetsu Coast, Ishikawa, Japan, to investigate the characteristics of the large-scale and long-term response of coastal morphology to the relative sea level rise (coastal erosion) and to estimate the influence of the change in wave direction and sea level on the wave transmission, coastal currents, and sediment transport. A series of results were obtained as shown below; (1) The characteristics of the morphological response of a multiple-bar coast to relative sea level change were clarified; (2) The effects of expected future sea-level changes on wave transmission, longshore currents, and sediment transport were estimated in a littoral cell with variations in dominant transport directions; (3) A model was developed that can efficiently estimate the change in wave run-up due to future sea level rise and the change in wave climate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,世界各地の海岸において,主に人為的影響により土砂移動のバランスが崩壊した.さらに,地球温暖化に伴う海象変化が長期的に予想されており,順応的海岸管理に資する検討が求められている.本研究の内容は,多段砂州の大規模移動や漂砂方向の反転を伴う複雑な海浜システムにおいて, 将来の海水面上昇や波向き変化に対する応答を推定し,海象変動とそれに伴う地形変化が背後域の波浪災害に及ぼす影響を予測する上で有用な知見,モデルを提示するものである.