The development of short term prediction of traffic state considering the real-time observation of traffic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI KUNIAKI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30242837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 輝  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00343236)
上石 勲  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 主幹研究員 (60455251)
福田 大輔  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70334539)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害時マネジメント / 行動シミュレーション / ビッグデータ / データ同化 / シミュレーション / 気象災害 / 短期予測 / 災害時の行動 / 交通シミュレーション / 災害 / 異常検出 / 機械学習 / 時系列分析 / ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
都市圏の交通ネットワークは,突発事象発生時などには今後どうなるのかを予測することが難しいとされています.一方,クルマや道路には多くのセンサーがあり,ピンポイントでは現在どうなっているのかがわかるようになりました.これらの情報をもとに,ある範囲で交通がどうなっているのかを推計し,その結果を活用して今後どうなるかを予測します.これによって,より望ましい交通のマネジメントが可能になると期待しています.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study utilizes real-time observation data, which has become available in recent years, and assimilates behavior of people in the event of a disaster to the distribution of the data, thereby correcting the behavior simulation. The system also offers the materials for an appropriate countermeasure and makes disaster detection possible by LSTM.
In particular, the following disasters were targeted. For the corona virus infection, we constructed a system to reproduce railroad traffic congestion and other problems by reproducing the behavior of the entire Tokyo metropolitan area under a state of emergency declaration. For the typhoon disaster, we constructed an integrated system to reproduce changes in behavior and road traffic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,災害時にリアルタイムデータを活用した精度の高いシミュレーションを行い,今後の予測や適切な施策検討を行うための仕組みを作ったことと,それを実装することによる社会システムの高度化である.この社会的な意義としては,都市システムの強靭化に貢献するとともに,災害による被害を抑えることである.学術的には様々なビッグデータが整備される中で,それらを都市マネジメントにおいて有効に利用する方法の開発である.