Establishment of next-generation water supply system to control risk of non-tuberculous Mycobacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kasuga Ikuro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (20431794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 仁彦  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 室長 (20569694)
栗栖 太  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30312979)
島崎 大  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (60322046)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非結核性抗酸菌 / 水供給システム / 微生物再増殖 / 水道水
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、非結核性抗酸菌(NTM)による呼吸器疾患の増加が問題になっている。その感染経路は十分に明らかにされていないが、NTMは塩素に耐性があり水道水中に生残しやすいことから、水道水に由来するリスクが懸念されている。本研究は、水供給システムにおけるNTMの生理・生態を解明し、NTMを制御する次世代の水供給システムの要点を明らかにする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the potential of water supply systems as a source of infection by non-tuberculous mycobacteria (NTM), whose incidence rate has been increasing in Japan and other countries in recent years. Surveillance of NTM in household plumbing and showerheads revealed that Mycobacterium avium, a typical pathogenic NTM, was not detected, but other opportunistic pathogenic NTM were prevalent. These NTM groups were extremely chlorine resistant, suggesting that they can survive and regrow in the water supply system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、水道水質の微生物リスクとしては大腸菌に代表される腸管疾患が注目されてきた。しかし、近年、エアロゾルを介して感染が生じる非結核性抗酸菌(NTM)が水供給システムで生残し、再増殖していることが示唆されている。これまでにNTMの存在状況に関する知見はほとんどなかったが、本研究の成果により、宅内水道水やシャワーヘッドにおいて、日和見感染性のNTMが存在していること、こうしたNTMは塩素耐性が極めて高く、浄水処理における消毒で完全に除去されずに給水末端に到達し、再増殖していることが示唆された。