Prediction and Control of Fecal Pollution by Combined Sewer Overflows in Urban Coastal Waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Furumai Hiroaki  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (40173546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春日 郁朗  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20431794)
栗栖 太  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30312979)
高田 秀重  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70187970)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境質定量化・予測 / 合流式下水道 / 雨天時汚濁制御・管理 / 糞便汚染 / 都市沿岸域 / 健康リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、合流式下水道雨天時越流水由来の汚濁負荷が都市沿岸域の糞便汚染に及ぼす影響を、降雨後水質調査と沿岸域の3次元流動水質モデル解析を組み合わせて評価してきた成果を受けて、さらに汚染実態の多角的な把握を行うとともに糞便汚染の予測手法を高度化することを目指す。潮位と塩分濃度の観測データを用いた流動水質モデルの検証を深めることで、沿岸域における糞便汚染の指標微生物や汚水マーカーの時空間濃度分布の再現性を向上させる。そして、都市沿岸域の水辺空間における降雨後の汚染水質予測を行うこと、雨水滞水池の効率的運用や水中スクリーンなどの汚染制御・管理シナリオの効果評価にも資することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on fecal pollution associated with combined sewer overflows in urban coastal areas, the following research results were obtained through a combination of fine day and post-rainfall water quality surveys and 3-D flow water quality modeling.
(1) The fecal pollution status was evaluated from the disappearance of indicator microbes and sewage markers in the coastal area around Odaiba Seaside Park during summer. The characteristics of their extinction were summarized by the difference of environmental persistence, and the results were used as observation data for the validation of the developed model.
(2) The model newly introduced the inactivation kinetics of E. coli by sunlight and salinity to improve the reproducibility of its concentration changes after rainfall. Then, a database of E. coli concentration changes in Odaiba Seaside Park was constructed for each categorized rainfall type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市沿岸域の水辺空間で「快適に水遊びができる」という目標のためには、合流式下水道雨天時越流水に伴う健康リスク問題を解決することが非常に重要である。本研究の成果は、雨天時越流水による都市沿岸域の糞便汚染に及ぼす影響を沿岸域3次元流動水質モデルで定量的に評価することに貢献するものである。様々な降雨条件や潮汐条件での沿岸域における指標微生物や汚水マーカーの濃度変化の再現性を向上させたことで、発生した降雨の特徴を踏まえてお台場海浜公園における糞便汚染レベル評価や水浴の可否判断に活用することが可能となる。また、モデルは雨水滞水池などの汚染対策シナリオの効果評価にも利用することもできる。