Development of a method for evaluating fecal contamination sources in aquatic environments based on the detection of host-specific viral genetic markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARAMOTO Eiji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00401141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北島 正章  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30777967)
端 昭彦  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (70726306)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウイルス / ファージ / 糞便汚染源解析 / 公共用水域 / 水環境
Outline of Research at the Start
水環境中の糞便汚染源の解析は,影響の大きな汚染源を特定して適切な負荷低減対策を講じ,水の微生物学的安全性を保障する上で重要となる。本研究では,ウイルスやファージが高い宿主特異性を有することに着目し,糞便汚染源となり得る試料(下水や畜産排水,動物糞便等)中で優占的かつ特異的に存在するものを「ウイルス遺伝子マーカー群」として利用することで,水環境中の糞便汚染の実態を可視化する手法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a method for evaluating fecal contamination sources in aquatic environments using host-specific microbial genetic markers including viruses and phages.Somatic colipahges were assessed as a novel microbial genetic marker whether the genotype-level detection would enable analysis of fecal contamination sources.In addition, a method using high-throughput real-time PCR based on microfluidics was developed to identify fecal contamination sources in a single reaction by adding not only viruses but also Bacteroidales and mitochondrial DNA. The developed method enables to evaluate the acutal conditions of fecal contamination by wild animals, which cannot be detected by the analysis of Escherichia coli alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2022年4月に水質環境基準の衛生指標が大腸菌群から大腸菌に改正され,水環境中における大腸菌の存在実態に関する知見が蓄積されていくことに伴い,基準超過地点に対する対応策を検討していくことが重要となる。本研究の成果は,宿主特異性の高いウイルスやファージを遺伝子マーカーとして用いることにより,これまでは明らかにされてこなかった水環境中の糞便汚染源に関する知見を得ることを可能とするものであり,世界的に見ても非常に高い学術的成果が得られている。水環境中の糞便汚染源を明らかにし,高度下水処理の導入等の適切な排出負荷低減対策の実施へと繋げることで,健全な水環境の構築に貢献でき,社会的意義も高いと言える。