Development of Inactivation Treatment of Multidrug Resistant Bacteria in Hospital Wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021-2023)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2020)
Principal Investigator
Azuma Takashi  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10634222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 優  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (60639540)
村上 道夫  大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 特任教授(常勤) (50509932)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords病院排水 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 薬剤耐性菌遺伝子 / 抗菌薬 / オゾン処理 / 不活化処理 / 定量的微生物リスク評価 / 高度水処理 / リスク評価 / UV-LED消毒 / 医薬品類 / 消毒処理 / 流域水質管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、医療機関から公共下水道に放流される排水を対象にして、臨床現場における出現と蔓延が世界的に進行しつつあり、環境領域を含めて対策が求められている薬剤耐性菌と、環境汚染物質として社会的な関心が高まりつつある医薬品成分の存在実態を明らかにする。そして、これらの汚染物質の不活化に有効な消毒処理技術の開発と有効性の評価を行い、医療機関において排水処理を行うことによる環境リスク低減・緩和対策の有効性の評価を試みる。本研究により得られる成果は、医療と環境とのバランスを探る有益な知見となり、薬剤耐性菌(AMR)蔓延防止アクションプランやOne Healthアプローチの一助となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the current status of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria and residual antimicrobials in the aquatic environment, a survey of hospital wastewater discharged to the public sewer system, the wastewater treatment plant that treats this wastewater, and the rivers that receive the treated wastewater was conducted, followed by inactivation experiments using different wastewater treatments. The results showed that antimicrobial-resistant bacteria were detected in the hospital wastewater at a wide range of concentrations, from several CFU/mL to several thousand CFU/mL, and antimicrobials were also present at concentrations ranging from several ng/L to more than 10 μg/L. The antimicrobials were ozone-based and their concentrations ranged from several CFU/mL to several thousand CFU/mL. These contaminants can be effectively inactivated by ozone-based advanced wastewater treatment, suggesting that upgrading water treatment may be one of the effective countermeasures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、医療機関に由来する排水中に存在する薬剤耐性菌と残留抗菌薬の存在実態と環境への負荷影響を明らかにするとともに、環境中に流入するこれらの新たな汚染物質による環境リスクの削減又は軽減対策として、水処理の高度化の展望を明らかにしている。本研究により得られた成果は、医療先進国であることが知られている日本において意義深く、世界的に対策を行うことが喫緊の課題になっている薬剤耐性(AMR)対策アクションプランの一助となると考えられる。また、欧米等の先進国や、急速に発展を続けるアジア諸国においても同様の対策検討の発展への寄与が期待される。