Development of Material Design Method of Labor-saving Construction Type Low Carbon Concrete with Recycled Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Takasu Koji  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60336948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陶山 裕樹  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (20507876)
伊藤 是清  東海大学, 文理融合学部, 教授 (50380663)
白川 敏夫  九州産業大学, 建築都市工学部, 教授 (60623387)
小山田 英弘  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (80233625)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスラリー化 / フライアッシュ / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / 高炉スラグ細骨材 / 溶融スラグ細骨材 / 硫酸劣化 / 中性化 / 乾燥収縮 / クリープ / 高流動
Outline of Research at the Start
パリ協定締結を受けて、産業副産物を大量混合した低炭素コンクリートを使用してCO2排出量の抑制を図る必要がある。さらに、建設業は労働者不足と就業者の高齢化が深刻で、コンクリート工事において圧倒的な労働生産性を達成する必要がある。本研究では、セメント使用量の削減によるCO2排出量の抑制とコンクリートの省力化施工の確保を目的として数種の副産物粉体の合理的な混合手法を検証して、再生骨材を複合混合したコンクリートのフレッシュ・強度・耐久性状を明らかにする。次いで、副産物粉体の組合せと混合割合および再生骨材の混入量を実用化の観点で精査して、省力施工型低炭素コンクリートの材料設計手法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the aims were to reduce CO2 emissions by reducing the use of cement and to ensure labour-saving construction of concrete. The fresh, strength and durability properties of labour-saving low-carbon concrete with a composite mixture of recycled materials were investigated. The results showed that aggregate interlocking, particle shape and fineness modulus were related to the fluidity of the concrete. It was confirmed that excellent sulphuric acid resistance could be obtained by composite mixing of blast furnace slag fine aggregate and molten slag fine aggregate. It was suggested that the progress of carbonation could be predicted by surface water absorption tests. The mixture rule that can predict the flowability of high-flow mortars from the circularity of fine aggregate, content of materials finer than 75μm sieve and the replacement rate of by-product powders was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリートの性能はセメントの使用量によってコントロールされてきたが、本研究により数種の副産物粉体を複合混合することによりセメントの使用量を大幅に抑制し低炭素化を推進することを可能とした。さらに、再生材料の使用は、バージン材料に比べてコンクリートの品質を低下させる原因と考えられてきたが、フライアッシュや高炉スラグ微粉末のような副産物粉体を合理的に複合混合することによりフレッシュ・強度・耐久性を向上させるとともにその流動性能の予測を可能とした。また、データ不足が指摘されている再生材料を複合混合したコンクリートの耐硫酸性や中性化の基礎データを取得して補強した。