Resilient Vibration Control Method Considering Functional Continuity and Rapid Restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kohiyama Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10333577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 宏章  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00365470)
高橋 正樹  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10398638)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords制震 / 協調制御 / 事業継続 / レジリエンス / 設備
Outline of Research at the Start
建物と設備の振動制御により、機能維持だけでなく復旧時間の短縮までを考慮することで、総合的なレジリエンス性能を向上できるか明らかにする。具体的には以下の4項目を解明する。
①復旧時間を短縮する振動制御のためのセンサー・アクチュエーターの設置位置
②制御系設計に適した損傷‐復旧モデル
③復旧時間を短縮する制御系設計法とその有効性
④機能維持性と早期修復性の双方を考慮した建物・設備の協調制御手法とその有効性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A control system design method to improve resilience performance was developed for medical facilities. Fragility curves and a probability model of recovery time were developed based on information on earthquake damage and recovery of equipment. We proposed a control system design method that searches for LQR control parameters to maximize resilience performance using the recovery curve, which represents the time evolution of facility functionality against assumed earthquake motion, and verified the effectiveness of the method.
We also developed a warm standby method for data centers, which predicts the earthquake response of servers and migrates virtual machines to the standby system based on the probability of exceeding the threshold value to maintain the functionality.
In addition, we developed a seismic control system that enhances resilience performance by utilizing an elevated water tank as a sloshing damper, which is a bottleneck for functional maintenance and early recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、土木・建築・機械構造物の地震対策技術としてアクティブ・セミアクティブ制御の研究は広く行われているが、地震後の復旧のフェーズまで視野に入れて制御系の設計を行っているものは存在しなかった。
そのような背景のもと、本研究は建築・機械の構造振動制御分野と情報・通信技術分野の研究者が連携して、機能維持から復旧まで総合的なレジリエンス性能の向上を目指し構造制御を行う制御手法や情報システム、制震装置の開発に取り組んだ。
新規性・独創性が高く、新たな地震防災技術を切り拓いたと考えられる。