Form Optimization of Reinforcing Materials for Concrete Based on the Novel Stress Measurement Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kanematsu Manabu  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部建築学科, 教授 (00312976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸岡 聡  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10534422)
西尾 悠平  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (20793334)
向井 智久  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 室長 (30318208)
宮津 裕次  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 准教授 (70547091)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子回折法 / メゾスケール解析 / 鉄筋 / 付着 / 自由形状補強材 / 応力測定 / 3Dプリンティング / 形状最適化 / 鉄筋コンクリート / RESA / 非破壊測定 / 鉄筋応力 / 鉄筋ひずみ
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は、次世代の補強材の可能性を探求することを目標とし、「表面処理や節形状、配筋方法が鉄筋コンクリートの付着にどのように影響を与えるか?」を、非破壊測定技術である中性子回折法を用いて明らかにし、最終的に「最適な補強材の形態は何か?」に応える基礎的技術知見の蓄積を目的とする。具体的には、① 従来鉄筋コンクリート造を想定し、鉄筋の形状や表面処理が応力伝達に及ぼす影響を中性子回折法により明かにするとともに、② 数値解析による検証手法を構築し、鉄筋の形状や表面処理の最適化手法の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a series of experimental and analytical investigations using an innovative nondestructive measurement technique, neutron diffraction, as a core technique、aiming to answer the question, "What is the optimal form of reinforcement for RC?
The bond stress of deformed steel bars with different surface geometries was experimentally investigated using free-form fiber reinforcement by neutron diffraction and 3D printing techniques and verified by mesoscale analysis in a general-purpose FEM. The analysis showed that it is possible to evaluate the effect of shape change on adhesion properties qualitatively. Experiments with free-form reinforcement showed experimentally and analytically that shape change has little effect on the increase in bonding stress. In contrast, it is confirmed that the reinforcement with a mechanical anchorage mechanism affects the suppression of sliding behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,「表面処理や節形状,配筋方法が鉄筋コンクリートの付着にどのように影響を与えるか?」について,中性子回折法でしか得られない付着応力分布の非破壊分析により実験的・実証的に明らかにするとともに,FEMによるメゾスケール解析による評価手法の構築を行った。これらは,現在の鉄筋コンクリート構造の評価につながるだけでなく,今後,環境対応コンクリートやジオポリマーコンクリート,3Dプリンティングコンクリートなど新たな材料の出現に伴い必要とされる新たな補強材の評価および最適形状の探求に貢献するものと考える。