Practical realization of human body simulation model for predicting body temperature, blood pressure and blood flow rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Goto Tomonobu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20386907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 理恵  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (30466536)
石田 泰之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20789515)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱環境 / 温熱生理 / 人体シミュレーション / 熱中症 / ヒートショック / 体温 / 血圧 / 血流量
Outline of Research at the Start
熱環境による健康被害(熱的健康被害)に,熱中症やヒートショックがある。熱的健康被害の発生メカニズムには,体温のみならず血流量や血圧が深く関わっている。本研究の目的は,熱的健康被害を防止し,安全で健康な建築都市環境の整備に寄与するべく,体温・血圧・血流量を予測する人体シミュレーションモデルの実用化を図ることである。そのために,人体に生じる物理的・生理的現象のメカニズムを正しく考慮しつつ,人体モデルの安定性・信頼性・汎用性を高めるための改良を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the practical realization of the human body simulation model that predicts body temperature, blood pressure, and blood flow rate, we have worked on the following: Improving the computational stability of the cardiovascular model (fluid analysis) that predicts blood pressure and blood flow rate; Measuring physiological quantities under unsteady conditions and determining a basic model parameter set based on the measurement; Reviewing literature to individualize the model parameter set; Reviewing literature on the human body characteristics that function in heterogeneous thermal environments (local thermosensitivity and local effect) and establishing an experimental method to measure the local effect; Improving the simulation program for public use. Thus, we have improved the stability, reliability, and versatility of the human body model, and obtained fundamental knowledge for further improvements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した実験によって得られた非定常環境下での生理量測定データは,これまでに類を見ない詳細かつ包括的なものであり,学術的に高い価値がある。また,このデータに基づき,非定常環境下における体温・血圧・血流量を適切に再現できる人体モデルが開発されたことは,人体シミュレーション研究において非常に大きな進歩である。加えて,基本形モデルパラメータセットの整備や個人特性に関する知見の整理などの取り組みは,人体シミュレーションによる熱的健康被害リスク評価を実現するために必要なステップとして重要な意義がある。