Determination of thermal comfort range based on physiological conditions in the tropics and its application to an adaptive thermal comfort model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Tetsu  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(国), 教授 (80549741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐古井 智紀  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (70371044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱的快適性 / 適応モデル / 適応行動 / 熱帯地域 / 着衣 / 温熱生理 / インドネシア / 国際協力 / 発汗
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,成長著しいインドネシアを対象として,熱帯地域で用いるための人体熱モデルに基づく温熱快適性適応モデルを提案し,その有効性を実証する。まず,温熱環境,活動,温熱生理,温冷感,温熱快適性に関する大規模な現地調査を行う。次に,皮膚温と発汗量によって活動ごとの温熱快適域を具体化する。この快適域を人体と環境間の伝熱解析と組み合わせることで着衣や気流が多様に変化する条件下での温熱環境の快適域へと変換し,空調建物と自然換気建物の両方に使用できる温熱適応を考慮した温熱快適性モデルとして提案する。これに並行して,提案モデルを用いた実地データを複数の主要都市を対象に収集し提案モデルの妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a new thermal comfort adaptive model in consideration of adaptive behaviours for Indonesia. The research plans were altered to the following three topics due to the restrictions made by the COVID-19. (1) We developed a relatively inexpensive new hot-wire anemometer and a comprehensive thermal comfort measurement instrument incorporating the above new anemometer. (2) We revealed the detailed clothing ensembles of ordinary Indonesian adults in their working places and homes through an online nationwide survey. (3) We conducted the field surveys on thermal comfort with the physical environmental measurements from 2023 for a total of 182 subjects in Indonesia and developed the new adaptive thermal comfort model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
着衣量や被覆面積は人体の温熱快適性に大きく影響を与える。通常,ASHRAEなどの国際ガイドラインを用いて着衣による熱的抵抗を算出するが,東南アジア特有の伝統的衣服に関するデータは含まれていない。東南アジアの一般人の着衣の実態を明らかにした研究は少なく,本研究で得られた成果の学術的意義は大きい。また,最終的に提案した熱帯版の温熱快適性適応モデルにおいて,快適温度の上限値は従来の国際基準よりも約2℃高かった。さらなる解析によって,この理由を明らかにする必要があるが,この研究成果も大きな学術的意義を有するとともに,同地域の住宅の省エネ・低炭素化を進めるうえで有用なガイドラインとなり得る成果といえる。