Planning Theory for Sustainable Community Resettlement and Environmental Transfer in the Context of Natural Disaster and Climate Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mori Suguru  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80333631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗山 尚子  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00362757)
野村 理恵  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20599104)
池添 純子  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (50515624)
畠山 雄豪  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (90613852)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコミュニティ移転 / 環境移行 / 再定住 / 災害 / 気候変動
Outline of Research at the Start
大災害や気候変動、都市開発などを機に実施されている住民移転について、住民自身の自発的な居住地の選択としての移転ではなく、公的機関やNGOなどの支援団体により資金が投入され計画的あるいは強制的に住民移転が実施されるケース(FDR: Forced Displacement and Resettlement)に注目し、当該住民が新たな生活環境に対してどのように適合してきたのか、あるいはしていこうとしているのかについて環境移行理論の視点から分析することで、移転を強いられた住民の生活とコミュニティの再生を目標に適用された具体的な計画手法の効果と妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed four issues in response to the pressing global problems that compel us to consider community relocation. (1) understanding the actual situation of habitat formation through collective relocation after the Great East Japan Earthquake, (2) analyzing the social, institutional, and spatial issues of preventive relocation as a countermeasure to the Nankai Trough Earthquake, (3) comparative analysis of the environmental transition characteristics of DDR, DFDR, and CCDR, and (4) action research on the reconstruction of living spaces through community relocation. The results show that the nature of community relocation planning and the actual conditions of people's lives differ greatly depending on the circumstances that cause relocation, such as disaster, climate change, and development, and reveal the spatial and institutional limitations of existing planning theories that do not take this context into account.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新天地でのコミュニティの定着にとっては、移転者が強いられる環境移行の文脈と状況は本質的であり、それを与条件として計画に組み込むことができるか否かが決定的である。DDR・DFDR・CCDRに見る環境移行特性の差異に照らして、国内外のコミュニティ移転に関する先進事例の詳細なケーススタディと歴史的およびパイロット的取り組みの体系的な比較分析を軸に、被災者・住民の環境適応過程のあり方を理解し評価する本研究の試みは、国際的な喫緊の社会的・文化的・経済的そして地球環境的な課題を解決するものとして学術的・社会的に有意義である。