Design of Continuous Accessible Routes Using Human Flow Simulation on Large-Scale Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Honma Kentaro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90633371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 由佳理  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (80586751)
日下部 貴彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (80604610)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords車いす / 行動観察 / ネットワーク分析 / Nested Logitモデル / エビデンス・ベースド・デザイン / 最適化 / バリアフリールート / 人流シミュレーション / SP調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「出発地から目的地までのシームレスな移動を可能にする統合的なバリアフリールート」を計画するための方法を開発する。具体的には、 A.個人の移動行動を把握し、それに基づき B.広域ネットワーク上の移動流を緻密に再現するシミュレータを作り、それを用いて C.バリアフリールートを全体最適化するための提言を行う。ここで言う「バリアフリールート」は、「交通弱者でも円滑に移動できるルート」だけでなく、「外国人でも迷わないルート」や「感染症の拡大防止のために対人距離を確保できるルート」も含め、幅広い現象をスコープに入れた計画論の立ち上げを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By observing the behavior of wheelchair users, and administering five systematic questionnaires, we gained insights into their mobility patterns. Additionally, by conducting Stated Preference surveys of wheelchair users, we observed their route preferences in hypothetical scenarios. Based on these findings, we developed a route choice model and combined it with the created route network to evaluate the current mobility environment and compare the social benefits of various proposed step-free route improvements to optimize the entire route system. Our results demonstrate that rational decisions can be made at a building scale by simulating human flows across an urban-scale network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、SP調査に基づいた車いす経路選択モデルを構築したこと、広域ネットワーク上でエレベーター設置箇所の組み合わせ最適化を行ったこと、土木計画領域にあたる広域の移動流シミュレーションに基づき建築計画領域でのデザインを提言したことに独自性がある。また社会的には、バリアフリー推進は建物・道路・鉄道駅ごとに行われがちなため、これらをまたいで移動する交通弱者に極端な遠回りを強いるケースが多い。それを解決すべく本研究はルート整備の一体性を評価してそれを改善する方法を提示したことに意義がある。