International Comparative Study on the Relationship between Quality of Life and Efficiency of Care in Facilities for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kentaro  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (60445046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山井 弥生 (斉藤弥生)  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (40263347)
井上 由起子  日本社会事業大学, 福祉マネジメント研究科, 教授 (40370952)
石井 敏  東北工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (90337197)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者居住施設 / 生活の質 / 介護の効率性 / 北欧 / 個室ユニット型 / COVID-19 / スウェーデン / フィンランド / 国際比較 / 高齢者施設 / ケアの質 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 感染症対策 / 介護の質 / 高齢者入居施設 / 介護の質と効率性 / 北欧との国際比較 / エリアマネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の高齢者施設は成長期から停滞期・後退期への変化しており、生活や介護の質の向上よりも効率性や経済性が重視されている。今後も日本では高齢者施設の量的供給が続くことが予想されており、効率性と質の双方を満たす方策が希求されている。
本研究では、生活や介護の質の向上と効率性の双方を両立させる新しい仕組みを明らかにするために以下の3つの課題を設定し検討する。①日本における高齢者施設の到達点と現状課題の抽出。②北欧との比較研究から生活・介護の質と効率性の均衡関係を確保する方策について明らかにする。③北欧、日本で取り組まれてきている社会的企業に着目し持続的な高齢者施設の質改善の方策について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The group living style was the international standard in the facilities for the elderly. The standard floor plan was two units per floor. In Scandinavia, there were no regulations for number of residents per units, and the size of the unit was determined by the number of staff per unit and management policies. Although the group living type provided a certain level of care, standardized care was a common issue in each country. "Verbalizing Care" and the networking of training programs was suggested as methods by prevent standardized care. In addition, the corporate merger had streamlined indirect assistance operations, but there was a shift toward a policy that valued the independence of individual offices.
The group living room with private room type was effective in terms of infection control under COVID-19. At time of the positive outbreak, zoning was in place for each two units.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北欧との比較およびCOVID-19下における実態調査から、個室ユニット型は国際標準であり、感染症対策上も有効であった。多床室大規模処遇型への回帰に利点はなく、個室ユニット型を維持しながらケアの質の向上を図ることが今後の方向性であると言える。またケアの効率化については間接業務面において有効であり、直接介助については職員と高齢者の相互関係を重視すべきである。ICTの導入など直接介助業務における効率化も検討されているが、介護職員の心理的安定に留意する必要があると言える。
また感染症対策に対しては、外部からのアクセス、居室内設備の充実など建物の冗長性が有効であることを示すことができた。