Development of unsteady multicolor PSP technique to clarify unsteady aerodynamic forces around free flight objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Numata Daiju  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (20551534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 崇将  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50625291)
水書 稔治  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80433910)
大谷 清伸  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80536748)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords流体計測 / 感圧塗料 / バリスティックレンジ / 空気力学 / 飛翔体 / 超音速 / 風洞試験 / 衝撃波 / 非定常 / 高速流れ / 風洞 / 光学可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、試験部内を亜音速から極超音速を含む任意の速度で自由飛行する物体上に生じる非定常圧力場・温度場を定量的に明らかにすることを可能とする非定常マルチカラー感圧塗料 (PSP) 技術の実現を目指す。また、得られた成果を用いることで、自由飛行物体にかかる全空気力成分を定量的に明らかにするための技術基盤の確立を目指す。この達成を目指し、本研究では複数の蛍光色素を用いることで上記目的の達成を可能とする発光特性を実現したマルチカラー PSP の開発を行う。また、マルチカラー PSP の発光から、必要となる発光波長帯による像を同時かつ個別にイメージングするための多波長イメージング装置の開発も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on pressure-sensitive paint measurement technique as a method for non-contact measurement of pressure fields on free-flight objects. We developed a new pressure-sensitive paint that emits light in multiple wavelength bands and established a measurement system that enables simultaneous detection of multiple emission wavelengths, aiming to realize this objective. As a result, by using the developed measurement system and the new pressure-sensitive paint, we succeeded in visualizing the pressure field on the free-flight objects with the developed pressure-sensitive paint, which was ejected by a ballistic range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、従来までは計測が著しく困難、もしくは不可能であった自由飛行体上の圧力場計測について、光による非接触計測手法によるアプローチが可能であることを実証した。これにより、本研究で開発した基盤技術をさらに発展させることで、幅広い飛翔体を対象とした空力計測を、さまざまな飛翔速度において実現可能となる、また、今後社会的にますます重要度の増していくと考えられるドローン技術等の高度化などに、実験的な観点から寄与することができるものと考えている。