Study for the advancement of sonar systems for precise exploration and social implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Katsunori  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70633494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巻 俊宏  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50505451)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソナーシステム / 堆積物 / 底生生物 / 海底ケーブル / 深海 / 埋没物 / AUV / 底生動物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、先行研究で開発を進めてきた堆積層内精密探査用ソーナーシステムを実海域に展開し、システムを搭載するプラットフォーム毎(自動計測フレーム、クローラー、自律型海中ロボット(AUV: Autonomous Underwater Vehicle))の計測位置精度の違いや最適な運用方法、実海域特有の課題を押さえ、効率、データ品質、コストなどを照らし合わせながらその社会実装の形を明確化する。社会へのインパクトが特に大きいと思われる2つのアプリケーション(①内生二枚貝の分布計測、②海底下の電力ケーブルの敷設位置計測)について研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of environmental changes caused by marine development and climate change on the marine environment, especially on organisms and environments in sub-seafloor sediments, are still unknown due in part to the lack of an efficient monitoring method for monitoring in sediments. In this study, we have been developing a new acoustic measurement system for visualization of these sub-seafloor environments, aiming to establish a technological basis for spatio-temporal measurement and evaluation of benthic biota and environmental dynamics in sediments. Especially, we have developed a 3D acoustic coring system (installed type, center frequency 100 kHz) and an acoustic mole (crawler type, center frequency 500 kHz), which are being developed to detect buried objects in the shallow layer below the seafloor with high resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した音響計測システムを用いることで、海底下に分布する二枚貝など埋在性の底生生物を可視化することができるようになり、これまで把握が困難であった、海底下における埋在性生物の分布を定量化できるようになる。また、本手法は非破壊・非接触での継続的な観測が可能であることから、時系列にその分布を把握することも可能となることが期待される。大型埋在性生物の調査とその空間分布の把握は、深海底生態系が地球規模の物質循環に果たす役割を理解する上で極めて重要な情報を与える。今後は、資源・エネルギー開発や気候変動が底生生物に与える影響の把握や地球化学的な物質循環の理解、水産資源の分布調査などに応用予定である。