Development of Mega Platform Technology for Large Scale Deployment of Offshore Wind Turbines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50302758)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords浮体式洋上風車 / 巨大プラットフォーム / 流力弾性 / 複合荷重応答 / 連成応答解析 / 非線型波 / 巨大洋上プラットフォーム / 浮体式風車 / デジタルツイン / カルマンフィルタ / 非線形波 / 構造モニタリング / メンテナンス / 建造シミュレーション / ウィンドファーム / デジタルツイン技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、巨大プラットフォーム上に洋上風車を複数機搭載し、ウィンドファーム化する場合の技術課題を摘出し、解決を図る。洋上風車を大規模に展開する際、ひとつの浮体プラットフォームに1基の風車を搭載する代わりに、多数の風車を搭載することで風車一基あたりの建造設置コスト・オペレーションコストを革新的に低減できることが期待される。巨大プラットフォームに係る技術課題として、建造法、メンテナンス技術、応答解析技術を挙げる。特に注力するのは巨大プラットフォームの構造モニタリングによるメンテナンス技術開発である。シミュレーションと観測を同化し、巨大プラットフォームで生じていることを把握し管理に活かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to identify and solve technical issues in the case of deploying a large platform of the order of a few kilo-meters maximum for a large wind farm with floating offshore wind turbines. The following three major elemental studies were conducted: (1) simulation of floating structure under construction, using hydroelastic response analysis code and considering non-uniformity of the structures, (2) investigation of maintenance techniques using digital twin technology for response estimation and future prediction, and (3) clarification of the nonlinear behavior of large platforms under large extreme waves by using tank test measurement and theoretical developments. The possibility of simulating the building process of offshore platforms and O&M technology with digital twin technology was highlighted and demonstrated. In addition, the necessary analysis codes for each were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内閣府により策定された第3期海洋基本計画は、洋上風力発電のポテンシャルの大きさを指摘し、洋上風力の最大限導入拡大と国民負担の抑制を両立するべく、発電コストを一層低減させつつ、更なる導入拡大を図ることを謳っている。2023年に第4期の海洋基本計画が閣議決定され、洋上風力発電所の設置場所をEEZまで広げる法整備を進めると明記された。今後、洋上風車ウィンドファームの実証プロジェクトが実現してくるものと思われる.本課題研究はウィンドファームへの巨大プラットフォーム利用を検討し,O&M基地の可能性を指摘した。研究の成果はEEZにおけるウィンドファーム展開にも役立つものと考えられる。