Development of methods with explanatory for real-world applications of network optimization in the era of large-scale data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGENO Maiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40272687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八森 正泰  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00344862)
安東 弘泰  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (20553770)
佐野 良夫  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20650261)
高野 祐一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40602959)
吉瀬 章子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50234472)
呉 謙  法政大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10976294)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords最適化 / アルゴリズム / ネットワーク / データ分析 / 大規模データ / ネットワーク最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模データ時代における社会システムの問題解決や構造分析では,データ分析と最適化が融合した手法が実用に近づいている.一方で,機械学習や最適化が汎用性を増す程,なぜその結果が得られるのかの裏付けに弱いということが,意思決定の現場では指摘されてきた.つまり,大規模データを活用して戦略策定を行う手法を広く実応用するためには,出力の説明力が重要となる.そこで本研究では,汎用性を捨て,各々の問題ごとに特化したモデルを利用し,単に機械学習と最適化を組み合わせた手法から脱却して,説明力をもった出力を目指す.そのために,対象をネットワーク最適化に絞り,適切なモデル構築や解法の枠組みの可能性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the era of large-scale data, methods combining data analysis and optimization algorithm become to apply practical application in solving and analyzing problems in social systems. Meanwhile, it is important that the method to use widespread applications under large-scale data has the explanatory power for itself and its output. This research developed algorithms for types of network optimization and scheduling problems with a view to practical applications and having explanatory power. To move away from methods that simply combine machine learning methods and optimization algorithms, the target problems were forced to be specific ones, such as network optimization, instead of general frameworks. In addition, methods using network optimization algorithms for market data analysis were developed and their effectiveness was demonstrated on real data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模データ時代の最適化はデータ分析との融合が欠かせない一方,手法が汎用化されることで,得られた結果に対する裏付けが弱いという弱点がある.これを克服するために,意思決定のための単純なルール,条件変更の影響の見える化,説明力のある出力を目指した.これにより,大規模データを活用した戦略策定においての最適化の可能性が広がることが期待される.応用現場で指摘されている説明力のある出力を目指すことで,理論と応用の架け橋の役割を果たし,応用へ貢献するとともに,説明力のある出力を導く手法の目線から解法の開発をおこなうことで,新たなアプローチ方法の展開につなげられる.