A study of expanding applicable conditions of contactless finger vein authentication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 数理データ科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (20397053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小室 孝  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10345118)
香川 景一郎  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30335484)
中野 和也  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80713833)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体認証 / イメージングシステム / 画像処理 / 生体計測 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
近年生体認証は、イベント会場の入場ゲートやコンビニの支払いでも利用されるようになったが、このような大規模なユーザーが利用する場面の生体認証システムでは、高速な認証処理が行えること、かつ衛生面や故障頻度の影響が少ない非接触での認証システムが望まれる。本研究では、センサーの前で振りかざすだけで高速に認証処理を実現可能な指静脈認証システムの開発を目指し、様々な照明環境下や、粗放に手をかざした状況下でも、高い精度で照合可能な非接触指静脈認証を実現するための技術開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A contactless finger vein authentication system, which realizes vein matching just by waving a hand in the air, often makes a verification error due to changes in the lighting environment, etc. In our study, we proposed a novel imaging system and an image processing method by incorporating a white light source and an RGB camera, as a method to reduce the effect of background illumination that causes matching errors. In addition, we proposed an imaging system using stripe light scanning and a vein image reconstruction method as a method that enables a reflective type imaging system to obtain high quality vein patterns equivalent to transmissive imaging systems, and confirmed the effectiveness of these techniques with experiments. By these methods, we showed the possibility of expanding the applicable conditions of the contactless finger vein authentication system and clarified the issues for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果が社会に与える意義としては,これまでの生体認証は,ノートPC等の本人のみが利用する機器の認証,銀行ATM等が利用の中心であったが,本研究で開発する技術が実現すれば,大規模なイベント会場などの不特定多数のユーザーが利用するサービスにおいても生体認証が普及すると考えられ,生体認証の適用分野が大きく拡大することが期待される.さらには,生体情報の安全な管理方法やユーザー規模の問題等の課題を解決できれば,財布やカードなどを持たなくても,買い物や公共交通機関の利用が可能な便利な社会が実現すると期待される.