Developing and utilizing mathematical models for equitable accessibility in the integration of public facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Takehiro  奈良教育大学, 教育連携講座, 教授 (60453825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸星 穂積  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10272387)
佐々木 美裕  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20319297)
田中 健一  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (90408724)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオペレーションズ・リサーチ / 都市計画 / 公共施設・サービス / 数理計画モデル / 数理最適化 / 施設配置 / 公平性指標 / 施設の統廃合 / 施設配置問題 / 公共サービス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,将来の需要の変化を踏まえて,公共施設へのアクセシビリティという観点から,公平性を長期的に維持できる統廃合計画立案のための数理モデルを開発することである.具体的には,以下の3点を開発することで目的の達成を図る.1) 病院や学校などの統廃合事例に基づいて,施設の利用者の移動距離やコストなどの様々な要素を踏まえつつ,公平性を考慮した新しい評価指標,2) 開発する評価指標に基づいた統廃合および将来の転用のための統廃合計画モデルおよびその解法 3) アクセシビリティの低い住民に対する代替交通網の設計と統廃合のための施設配置の同時最適化モデルおよびその解法,である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a mathematical model for formulating integration plans that can maintain equity in terms of accessibility to public facilities over the long-term, taking into account future changes in demand. Specifically, by analyzing actual cases of consolidation of hospitals and schools, we proposed equity indices that consider the travel distances and costs for facility users. We then developed a mathematical programming model for consolidation based on these indices, and conducted a comparative analysis of accessibility between the current situation and the proposed plans using real data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少社会において公共施設は、今後減少を余儀なくされる可能性が高いと考えられる。本研究では、病院や学校などの公共施設を対象として、統廃合の影響をアクセシビリティの観点から分析することに着目した。これまでに必ずしも十分に扱われていない公共施設に求められる公平性に基づく数理モデルを提案した。さらに、現実の地理空間データを用いた計算結果と実際の統廃合事例とを比較し、統廃合のアクセシビリティの観点からの影響に関する定量的な分析の可能性を示した点で意義があったと考える。