Study on External Shocks and Response Dynamics on Large Economic Networks with Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yoshi  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50358892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 洋  財務省財務総合政策研究所(総務研究部), 総務研究部, 顧問 (30158414)
相馬 亘  立正大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (50395117)
井上 寛康  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60418499)
後藤 弘光  金沢学院大学, 経済情報学部, 講師 (60868610)
青山 秀明  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 客員主管研究員 (40202501)
家富 洋  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20168090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会システム / 経済ネットワーク / システミックリスク / 富岳コンピュータ
Outline of Research at the Start
経済システムのネットワーク的な脆弱性において理論構築と実証研究を行うが、その焦点を災害などの外的なショックの経済への波及・連鎖倒産・景気変動とする。災害の経済への波及については、災害がサプライチェーンを乱すことにより経済全体におけるGDPをどれだけ毀損するかの推測を主に行う。また連鎖倒産については、取引関係にある顧客が倒産することが繰り返される連鎖倒産を日本全体について評価することを主に行う。景気変動については、景気動向基礎指標群のリードラグ特性を客観的に決め、景気の浮沈が経済システム内でどのように伝わるかのモデル化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established models and empirical methods of analysis in order to understand the network vulnerability of economic systems. Today, economic systems have become more interconnected, resulting in a frequent occurrence of cascading crises. Understanding its vulnerability is a major research issue. On the other hand, it is possible to use large-scale economic networks, including production networks, based on real data. Furthermore, parallel computing resource is available, including Fugaku supercomputer, to perform simulations under a large number of scenarios. We have succeeded in evaluating the economic impact of disasters and epidemics, especially the macroeconomic impact of lockdowns associated with the spread of COVID-19. We have also revealed the structure of the flow of funds between firms behind the production network for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、経済システムのネットワーク的な脆弱性に関する理論的なモデルと実証的な評価手法を確立した点が重要である。これは、経済システムの脆弱性に関する研究に重要な貢献であり、経済危機の予防や緩和策に役立つ可能性がある。
また、社会的意義としては、災害や疫病などの経済危機の経済的影響を評価する方法を提供することができる。これは、政府や企業がこれらの危機の影響を軽減するための計画を立てるのにも役立つ。また、生産ネットワークの背後にある企業間の資金の流れに関する新たな洞察が得られた。これは、企業がサプライチェーンのリスクを管理するのに役立つと考えられる。