A study on changes in physiological response of workers during the skill transfer process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIDA KEISUKE  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (40365028)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技能伝承 / 脳活性 / 作業習熟 / 認知科学 / 暗黙的知識
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの技能評価は、作業の繰り返しに伴う作業時間の低減に加え、作業中の運動技能の評価(以降、外的評価と呼ぶ)が主であった。
ところが、実際の作業現場では、この外的評価のみでは不十分であることが多い。例えば、外的評価に合格しても、判断技能を十分に習得できていないために、実際に作業を開始すると、突発的な不良の発生や作業品質の不安定さが発生する。また、実際の製品の状況に応じた現場合わせや調整などの柔軟な摺合せ作業への対応も困難であったりする。
この様に、作業を行いながらその状況を的確に判断する力、すなわち、判断技能の習得が重要で、作業者の生理的な反応特性から解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to evaluate the level of skill acquisition of workers based on changes in physiological response characteristics using functional Near Infrared Spectroscopy (fNIRS), which measures brain activity states. As a result, it was possible to assess the qualitative aspects of skill acquisition, such as task accuracy, based on the brain's activity states. Furthermore, to promote skill acquisition, the timing of providing verbal cues to the workers was evaluated, and it was found that providing cues immediately after a task error occurred was effective. Additionally, in order to assess the level of skill acquisition of workers, a task analysis system utilizing deep learning was developed, and its effectiveness was confirmed in an actual factory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作業者の習熟程度を評価する指標として、一般に、同一作業の繰り返しに伴い減少する作業時間が用いられる。しかし、実際の製造現場では、作業時間が十分に低減したのちも、作業ミスによって製品品質に影響を及ぼす問題が生じている。そのため、習熟程度を評価する方法として作業時間を用いるだけでは、十分であるとは言えない。本研究の作業習熟に関する研究は、ものづくりの品質維持向上に向けた基礎的な研究と言った社会的意義がある。