Development of Vibro-Radar with Electromagnetic Pulse for Deterioration Diagnosis Application of Rebar Vibration Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Miwa  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30313414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 敏郎  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10224651)
小澤 満津雄  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80313906)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 電磁パルス / 加振 / コンクリート構造物 / 電磁波レーダ / 鉄筋腐食 / 振動計測 / 電磁パルス加振 / パルスドップラレーダ / 鉄筋振動応答 / 鉄筋腐食評価 / 鉄筋加振 / RC構造物
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄筋コンクリート構造物の劣化評価では、鉄筋極周囲の変状を非破壊的かつ定量的に評価することが極めて重要とされるが、外部から入力した弾性波の周波数応答をコンクリート表面で計測する衝撃弾性波法では伝搬路やセンサ設置条件の影響を受けやすいことが劣化評価における本質的な問題であった。そこで、本研究ではパルス磁場により加振した鉄筋の振動変位をパルスドップラレーダ技術により直接計測可能な新規加振レーダシステムを開発し、鉄筋のピュアな広帯域振動変位特性を評価する『RC構造物内鉄筋振動スペクトロスコピー』なる新規分野を開拓することで、RC構造物の劣化やこれまで困難とされてきた鉄筋の付着特性評価に結び付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an Quadrature Doppler radar displacement measurement system was developed to measure the broadband vibration response of steel inside concrete vibrated by electromagnetic pulses, enabling nondestructive measurement of steel vibration at a depth of approximately 8 cm. As examples of applications to deteriorated concrete, we were able to measure the first-order deflection vibration of the steel material, which is specific to the unfilled case, in the evaluation of grouting of PC sheathing. Furthermore, as a result of the application to the evaluation of rebar corrosion, a pulse-shaped vibration peak was observed in the corroded area by scanning the vibration response just above the rebar, suggesting that the peak value is proportional to the amount of black rust. This research is the first attempt in the world and is considered to be an extremely significant achievement toward the development of a nondestructive quantitative evaluation method for rebar corrosion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RC構造物の劣化の主要因はコンクリート自体よりも鉄筋付着力の低下、PC鋼材のグラウト充填不足、鉄筋腐食など、鋼材の劣化に起因するものが多い。これまで、コンクリート構造物内の鋼材自身の機械的な応答は弾性波応答として間接的に計測するのみであったが、本手法の発展により直接これらを計測できれば極めて広範囲の劣化評価に応用できる。
特に鉄筋腐食評価においては、腐食量の定量評価が最大の課題となっており、本手法が磁性を有する黒錆が電磁パルスに反応して変形する応答を捉えていると考えており、振動応答のピーク値が黒錆量に比例することが示唆できたことは特筆すべき成果である。