Development of an Automatic Disaster Detection and Alert System Using Satellite SAR Data: The Yamaguchi Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tadamura Katsumi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30236533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐村 俊和  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30566617)
福士 将  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50345659)
間普 真吾  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70434321)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords防災・減災システム / リモートセンシング / 衛星SAR / 自然災害発災検知 / 深層学習 / テータベース / 自動化システム / 機械学習 / 防災・減災情報システム / 自動化 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 敵対的生成ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,宇宙航空研究開発機構(JAXA)が運用する合成開口レーダー(SAR)搭載衛星ALOS-2から得られるデータを利用して,高速・高信頼に自然災害の発災を検知するとともに,それを関係各所に自動発報する世界初のシステム―山口モデル―を構築することを目的とする.
本研究の特徴は,(1)ALOS-2の観測位置に対応する観測データの信頼性情報を創出し,これを自然災害発災の自動検出用識別器の入力データとして適用して信頼性の高い自然災害発災判定を実現,(2)最新の観測データ以外は事前にデータベース化することで,最新データを入手してから自然災害発災の結果出力までの所要時間を最小化,の2点にある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system which automatically detects occurrence of a natural disaster and sends an alert to the users through utilizing data observed by PALSAR-2 which is a synthetic aperture radar boarding on ALOS-2 operated by Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency. Specifically, we have identified essential techniques necessary to conduct series of processes by the system, they are, receiving a completion message of setting for a PALSAR-2's observation data, downloading the data, detecting the occurrence of the natural disaster, and sending result of analysis to an officer of a natural disaster prevention section in a local government.
We constructed a prototype of "Yamaguchi Model" which integrates these essential techniques and assumes its application to Yamaguchi prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,衛星搭載合成開口レーダー(衛星SAR)データを利用した自然災害発生の解析は人手により行われており,解析担当者は深夜に長時間作業する必要があるため一連の処理の自動化が強く望まれている.本研究課題により,自然災害発生後で最も近い時刻に観測された観測データの格納場所の情報を与えられると,その範囲に含まれる災害発生ポテンシャルの高い地点に対して自動的に発災の有無を判定して,その結果を地方自治体の防災担当部署に通知するシステムに必要な要素技術を明確にした点,および実際に山口県への適用を想定して構築したプロトタイプにより発災判定の自動化が可能であることを示した点に社会的な大きな意義があると考える.