| Project/Area Number |
20H02418
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
磯部 大吾郎 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00262121)
馬場 俊孝 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (90359191)
大竹 雄 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90598822)
森口 周二 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (20447527)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 防災・減災 / 粒子法 / マルチフィジックスシミュレーション / 流体構造連成解析 / 津波 / 豪雨被害 / サロゲートモデル / 不確実性の定量化 / PINNs(機械学習) / 機械学習 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
観測データが著しく不足している低頻度で甚大な津波災害からの被害を最小限に抑えるべく、これまでに開発を進めてきた地震シナリオ(地震学)から始まり、津波発生(津波学)、伝搬(津波工学)、そして地上への遡上による構造物等の被害予測(構造工学、地盤工学、地震工学)までの一連の過程をシミュレーションするインターディシプリナリ津波解析コードを強化する。特に、自然災害の本質でもある不確実性をサロゲートモデル(大規模な詳細モデルと同等の解析を可能な低自由度な代理モデル)により高速かつ確率論的に評価することにより、防災対策の優先順位の決定などの合理的な防災計画の策定、そして即時被害予測への展開を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An entire series of physics simulations for earthquakes and tsunamis have been developed so far, starting from earthquake scenarios (seismology), through tsunami generation (tsunami science), propagation (tsunami engineering), and prediction of damage to structures and other objects due to run-up to the surface (structural engineering, geotechnical engineering, and earthquake engineering) (across a number of disciplines). We have enhanced the functionality of the interdisciplinary tsunami analysis code. The four main development items are as follows. 1. probabilistic damage prediction technology based on surrogate models, 2. coupled water-soil-structure analysis, 3. structural collapse analysis, and 4. tools for immediate tsunami prediction on a PC-level computer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
観測データが少ない巨大津波被害に対し、これまで主流であった過去の経験則に基づいた帰納的なアプローチから、ハイパフォーマンス計算とデータ科学を融合した演繹的なアプローチによるリスク確率評価へのパラダイムシフトを試みた。具体的には、地震シナリオ解析により得られる長期トレンドの結果から、効率的に津波被害リスクの確率評価をする枠組みの確立した。また、津波規模の予測だけでなく、津波被害の定量的な予測に向け、構造物あるいは地盤構造を含んだ被害の予測技術を開発した。