Control of oriented interfaces in nanocomposite film magnets based on ultramicroscopic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Itakura Masaru  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (20203078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 正基  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20274623)
小池 邦博  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (40241723)
赤嶺 大志  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (40804737)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords走査透過型電子顕微鏡 / プリセッション電子回折 / 薄膜磁石 / ナノコンポジット磁石 / 界面制御 / 配向成長 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
環境計測用ナノドローン等に搭載する小型モータ用磁石の需要が急増しており、レアアースをできるだけ使わない小型高性能磁石が求められている。本申請課題では、小型磁石に必要な高い保磁力と最大エネルギー積を両立させ、かつ省レアアース化を同時に達成できる積層型ナノコンポジット膜磁石に着目し、2種類の「高度な成膜技術」とナノスケールで構造・組成・磁区構造を解析できる「超顕微解析技術」を駆使して、物理的根拠のある交換結合に有利な配向界面制御技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of creating nanocomposite film magnets that can reduce the amount of rare earth elements, this research was carried out using "advanced deposition technologies" (ultra-high vacuum deposition, UHVD and high-speed pulse laser deposition, PLD) and "ultramicroscopic analysis techniques" (such as scanning transmission electron microscopy, STEM and precession electron diffraction, PED). In order to obtain a method of controlling orientated interface that is advantageous for exchange coupling, we investigated the suppression of interface diffusion by inserting Mo intermediate layers, the orientated grain growth in low-temperature deposition by introducing seed microcrystals, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境計測用ナノドローン等に搭載する小型モータ用磁石の需要が急増しており、レアアースをできるだけ使わない小型高性能磁石が求められている。ナノコンポジット磁石はハード磁性単相を超える磁気特性が期待され、コンポジット化によりレアアース使用量も削減できる。配向界面制御は高特性化の鍵を握る上に、本研究で得られた原子レベルの構造情報は保磁力発現についての基礎的知見も含んでおり、バルク磁石の組織制御においても重要な成果である。