Creation of defect-free nanoporous ceramics via self-filling of macropores for membrane-separation of organic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshikazu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (40357281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 浩也  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (50346136)
鈴木 達  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50267407)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多孔体 / アルミナ / 有機物膜分離 / 限外ろ過 / 阻止率 / フィルター / 多孔質セラミックス / タンパク質分離 / 自己充填 / オールアルミナ / スピネル / 水熱合成法 / ポリエチレンオキシド / 除去率 / ナノ八面体 / 圧入充填 / エアロゾルでポジション / コーティング / ナノろ過 / 水熱合成 / マクロ孔内自己充填 / ナノ多孔質セラミックス / メソポーラスギャップ / ナノ八面体結晶重合体 / ソルボサーマル法 / X線CT / プロセス可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
分離精製を目的とする蒸留プロセスは、産業分野全体の約12%ものエネルギーを消費しているため、飛躍的な省エネを実現する「膜分離プロセス」の開発が進められている。無機膜は有機膜と比べ機械的強度が高く、耐熱性・化学的安定性に優れている一方で、マクロ欠陥フリーの大面積膜の製造が困難であるという問題があった。特に、細孔直径2-50 nm程度のメソ孔を有する多孔質セラミックス膜をマクロ欠陥なしに大面積成膜することは非常に困難であった。本研究は、このメソポーラスギャップを克服すべく、大面積・欠陥フリーナノ多孔質セラミックスを創製し、有機物の高効率膜分離への適用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The porosity of the Al2O3 support sintered at 1500°C without using a pore-forming agent was 18.8%, and although continuous through-holes remained, it showed mechanical properties slightly closer to that of a dense body, improving its reliability as a base material. This support was used as a substrate for coating by the aerosol deposition (AD) method. MgAl2O4 powder with an average particle size d50 = 0.358 mm was synthesized, and AD film formation was performed at room temperature. A MgAl2O4 layer was deposited with a thickness of approximately 1 μm, and it was confirmed that there were no macro defects on the surface.
The AD-MgAl2O4/Al2O3 laminated film achieved a removal rate of 44%, which can be said to be quite close to a practical level of concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1-10 nm程度の分子や超微粒子を対象とするナノろ過膜(NF膜)や10-100 nm程度の高分子・微粒子・ウィルス等を対象とする限外ろ過膜(UF膜)が、国内セラミックスメーカーによって開発されている。しかし、細孔直径1-100 nm程度、特に、2-50 nm程度のメソ孔に相当するサイズの多孔質セラミックスチューブをマクロ欠陥なしに大面積成膜することは非常に困難であった。本研究は、この「メソポーラスギャップ」を克服し、大面積・欠陥フリーナノ多孔質セラミックスを創製することで、高分子やタンパク質分子の高効率膜分離を実証することに成功した。