Development of novel metal oxynitride inorganic pigments preparable by safe materials and processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Kiyofumi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (30432248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増井 敏行  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00304006)
樽谷 直紀  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (60806199)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複合アニオン化合物 / 金属酸窒化物 / 無機顔料 / 色材 / 固体窒素源
Outline of Research at the Start
色材である無機顔料において有害元素を含むもの従来のものから、安全な物質およびプロセスで合成された材料へ転換する機運が高まっている。金属酸窒化物材料はその有力な候補の1つであるが、解決すべき課題がいまだ多く存在する。本研究課題では、研究代表者が開発した固体窒素源による酸窒化物合成法を活用し、さらに、カチオン(金属)とアニオン(酸素/窒素)の組成や欠陥サイトの生成を制御することで、安全な物質とプロセスで多彩な色を発現する新規酸窒化物系無機顔料の開発を目指す。前駆体の調製法や固体窒素源の選択、熱処理条件の制御などによって求める色を実現する設計のための新たな方法論の構築と学理の確立へと研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of inorganic pigments, one of the research goals is to replace conventional materials containing toxic elements with materials synthesized with safe materials and processes. However, there are many issues to be solved even in metal oxynitride materials, one of the most promising candidates. Therefore, in this research project, new metal oxynitride-based inorganic pigments that express a variety of colors with safe materials and processes was developed by utilizing the metal oxynitride synthesis method using solid nitriding agents. By using urea as a solid nitriding agent, synthesis of various perovskite-type oxynitrides in a safe process was achieved. Furthermore, it was found that the color of perovskite oxynitrides can be controlled by solid solution with perovskite oxides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉛などの重金属を含む無機顔料は、人の健康や環境に及ぼす悪影響への懸念から使用が制限されつつあり、代替材料の開発は急務である。金属酸窒化物は、毒性の懸念のない金属元素を用いて鮮やかな色を呈する物質が得られることからその有力な候補であるが、その合成過程で毒性の高いアンモニアガスを必要とすることが大きな欠点であった。本研究課題ではアンモニアガスの代わりに安全性の高い固体窒素源を用いて様々なペロブスカイト型酸窒化物の合成を達成しており、用いる物質と合成プロセスいずれにおいても安全性を確保できることから持続可能な色材利用に向けて社会的意義がある。また固体窒素源から窒化過程の解析の成果は学術的意義も高い。