Elucidate the dynamics and influencing factors of bio-corrosion then establish diagnostic criteria and countermeasure principles for bio-corrosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MIYANO YASUYUKI  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60466589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾花 望  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (00722688)
若井 暁  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 主任研究員 (50545225)
宮永 一彦  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (40323810)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微生物腐食 / ステンレス鋼 / 溶接部 / バイオフィルム / 次世代シーケンス / 定量PCR / 電位 / 腐食形態 / 鋭敏化 / その場観察 / 菌叢解析
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物腐食が疑われる腐食事例解析を基盤に、フィールド調査、ラボ実証試験を骨格とした微生物腐食機構解明研究を展開する。
フィールド調査では、幾つかの金属学的因子を対象に、腐食を誘導する微生物要因の網羅的な解析を実施し、腐食を誘導する影響因子についても実証的に把握する。
ラボ実験では、確認された微生物腐食誘導因子の相関を抽出し、腐食機構、再現性、腐食速度/リスクを評価する。
導出された知見を体系/類型化し、既知の解析知見や微生物遺伝子情報などとの相関性も検証し、微生物腐食診断およびリスク評価/管理のための基礎を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A research to elucidate the phenomenon in which severe corrosion is induced in structural materials by the direct / indirect action of microorganisms i.e., microbiologically influenced corrosion, have been conducted. The research was focused on the correlation between metallurgical factors and microbial adhesion/corrosion, and developed an innovative research by coupling corrosion analysis with visualization and genetic analysis. Our research team has accumulated knowledge of microbial species that adhere and dominate in the natural environment and clarified the evolution of corrosion induction and the dynamics of microflora on more than 40 structural materials/microstructure. The microbial corrosion mechanism on some corrosion-resistant steel was newly proposed, and the possibility of developing a technology to diagnose microbial corrosion and a technology to predict the risk of microbiologically influenced corrosion and to prevent/control it was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物腐食を誘導する金属学的因子の影響の実証的理解を目指し、材料種、元素濃度、組織特性などを評価軸とした革新的な微生物腐食研究を展開した。最新遺伝子解析を適用し、環境を構成する微生物群、金属学的因子に局在する微生物群、バイオフィルムの構成・動態の詳細を網羅的に解析し、金属学的因子と微生物の相互作用に関わる新知見を集積した。同手法により、腐食発生、電位貴化挙動といった材料劣化の経時変動と、微生物個体数/群集構造(叢)の動態との相関も明らかにした。
微生物腐食に関わる金属学的因子と微生物要因を明らかにし、微生物腐食診断技術と、微生物腐食のリスク管理のための技術の構築へ向けた研究基盤を形成した。