Mechanism elucidation and control of efficient release of healing agent in self-healing coatings containing nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yabuki Akihiro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (70284164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 朋久  神戸大学, 先端膜工学研究センター, 教授 (50284162)
李 志河  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (90809584)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己修復 / ナノファイバー / コーティング / 腐食 / 放出 / 防食 / 金属
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車,建造物などに用いられる金属材料の表面には,耐候性防食処理としてポリマーコーティングが行われる。防食コーティングにおいて近年,長期のメンテナンスフリー技術として要求される自己修復性とは,欠陥が生じた場合においても金属材料を腐食から守る機能である。本研究では,ナノファイバーとポリマーの界面におけるナノ空間での修復剤の移動に関して,吸水,脱着,溶解,拡散の過程に整理して,実験と計算の両面から機構解明し放出制御することを目的とする。具体的には,①実験による修復剤の拡散放出挙動の解明 ②分子動力学法による拡散挙動の解明 ③試作した自己修復コーティングの性能の電気化学的評価について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Water absorption was high for the polymer that preheated after mixing with nanofiber and organic healing agent. (2) The release rate of the inorganic healing agent from the polymer was higher than that of the organic healing agent. (3) The release of the healing agent from the polymer added carboxylic acid was higher. (4) Molecular dynamics simulations showed that the diffusion of the healing agent adsorbed on the nanofiber surface was slower and faster in the center of the nano space. (5) Inorganic healing agent showed higher diffusion coefficients than organic healing agent. (6) Self-healing coatings with carboxylic acid added to nanofibers and healing agent showed long-term self-healing properties. (7) Coatings with a two-layer extrusion structure consisting of a layer of inorganic healing agent, and a layer of organic healing agent and nanofibers showed high self-healing properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノファイバーを経路とするポリマー中での物質移動と放出の現象は自己修復以外の他分野を含めて新しい。本研究で用いるセルロースナノファイバーは医療分野にも適用可能であり,DDS(ドラッグデリバリーシステム)にも展開でき,その過程を実験、数理計算の両面から理解することは学術的にも技術的にも意義がある。