Non-contact viscosity measurement for the development of viscosity model for high-temperature metallic alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2021-2022)
Hirosaki University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kobatake Hidekazu  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 教授 (10400425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹嶋 尚彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70357127)
杉岡 健一  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80438233)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords浮遊法 / 非接触 / 粘性測定 / 温度測定 / ガスジェット浮遊 / 温度計測 / 金属融体 / 非接触測定 / 粘性 / 溶融金属 / 液滴振動法 / 高温金属融体
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国を牽引する製造業の核心を占める技術が,鋳造と溶接など融体を経由する材料プロセスである.これらのプロセスの理解し,さらなる革新的技術開発のためには,広い温度・組成範囲での物質移動を支配する高温融体の粘性の正確な値が必須だが,容器と試料との反応といった課題があり,多成分系の粘性を予見できる系統的な粘性モデルは構築されていない.そこで本研究では,高温融体に対する放射率に依存しない非接触温度測定と,ガスジェット浮遊法による液滴振動法による非接触での粘性測定を組み合わせることで完全非接触粘性測定を実現し,様々な温度,組成における溶融合金の粘性を予測できるシステマティックな粘性モデル構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, viscosity measurement for liquid metals and and emissivity-independent temperature measurement were carried using levitation technique. The viscosities of molten Fe and molten Ni measured using the aero dynamic levitation shows higher value than the literature values. This results suggests that the viscosity measured by the aerodynamic levitation requires a correction formula with considering the flow inside the droplet.
Meanwhile, non-contact temperature measurement using the Dual-wavelength reflectance-ratio method (DWR), which does not depend on the emissivity was also applied for levitated liquid metals. It was turned out that the DWR was applicable for metallic sample at high temperature without emissivity data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国を牽引する製造業の核心を占める技術が,鋳造や溶接など融体を経由する材料プロセスである.これらのプロセスのメカニズムの理解と,さらなる革新的技術開発のためには,物質移動を支配する正確な高温融体の粘性データが広い温度範囲で必須である.しかし高温の金属は反応性が高いため、それらの物性値を測定することは困難であった.
そこで本研究では放射率に依存しない非接触温度測定と,液滴振動法による粘性測定を組み合わせ,この問題の克服に挑戦した.粘性測定では測定値を補正する必要性が判明した.一方,2波長反射率比法を用いることで,高温金属融体の温度を放射率のデータがなくとも測定できる技術が実現できた.