Oxidative leaching of chalcopyrite: Pursuit of reaction mechanisms through the use of synthetic mineral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Taninouchi Yu-ki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40644521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒川 修  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90303859)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords黄銅鉱 / 浸出 / 合成鉱物 / 銅製錬 / 湿式製錬 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 表面再構成構造 / 劈開面 / 鉱物合成 / バルク結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
硫酸酸性溶液による黄銅鉱の高速浸出処理の実現は、湿式銅製錬の普及に向けた重要課題である。本課題の解決に向けては、未だ不明確である浸出反応機構の詳細を解き明かす必要がある。そこで本研究では、組成と組織を制御した合成黄銅鉱を作製・利用して、浸出現象の根本原理を追及する。具体的には、硫酸鉄(III)-硫酸溶液による酸化浸出反応の電気化学的・微視的な機構を、「黄銅鉱の組成、ナノ・ミクロ組織、電気的性質」との関連に注目して明らかとすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bulk polycrystals of chalcopyrite with dense and controlled average composition and microstructure were prepared, and their oxidative leaching behavior in acidic ferric sulfate solution was investigated electrochemically and microscopically. The factors of solid side that have a significant influence on the leaching reaction phenomena were clarified. It was also shown which of the anodic and cathodic reactions was primarily responsible for the observed changes in leaching rate. Furthermore, the characteristics of the cleavage surfaces of chalcopyrite were characterized using scanning tunneling microscopy, providing a basis for the observation of leaching phenomena on the atomic order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄銅鉱の高速浸出処理の実現は湿式銅製錬の普及に向けた最大の課題であり、その解決のためには未だ不明確であるその反応機構の詳細を解き明かす必要がある。本研究では、組成・組織を制御した人工鉱物をモデル試料として反応現象解析を行うことで、銅精鉱を試料とする従来型の研究では調査困難な点について重要な学術的知見を得た。本アプローチでの基礎研究を今後さらに推し進めることによって、黄銅鉱の浸出反応機構の体系的な理解が進むと期待される。