Development of nanoparticle synthesis method via extended molten metal complex method toward preparation of 3D artificial lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takanari Togashi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80510122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名嘉 節  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (30344089)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機無機ハイブリッドナノ粒子 / 無溶媒合成 / 精密サイズ制御 / ナノ粒子 / 金属錯体 / ナノ結晶 / サイズ制御 / 合金
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、あらゆる素材のナノ粒子を無溶媒条件で、自在にサイズ・構造を制御し作り分けることのできる新規なナノ粒子合成法の確立を目的とする。これにより、室温で無機材料を液体のように扱うことが可能な次世代材料であるナノ粒子の社会実装の壁であった多量な排液を劇的低減する。さらに、容易かつ低コストで合成されるナノ粒子を原料として、ナノ相分離構造がデザインされた3D人工格子を作成し競争的昨日発言を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a metal complex design guideline was established that enables a synthesis concept that is compatible with both solvent-free and precise size tunable synthesis of organic inorganic hybrid nanoparticles to develop and expand the synthesis of nanoparticles of a wider range of metals and metal oxides. advanced. We have realized size control that allows for precise size control of metal complexes that can be freely identified. Development of the relationship between the ligand and decomposition temperature of metal complexes and a nondestructive method for evaluating decomposition temperature, and quantitative evaluation of nanoparticle structure (size/ligand) and nanoparticle dispersion behavior toward the development of artificial three-dimensional super lattices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液相法によるナノ粒子合成は多量な溶媒・廃液が環境・原料コスト的な問題があり社会実装の大きな障壁となっていた。本研究では、申請者独自技術である融解金属錯体法によ無溶媒単分散ナノ粒子の自在精密サイズ制御合成の汎用性向上を目指し研究を進めた。この成果により、所望の構造・性質を有するナノ粒子を簡便かつ低コストで合成可能とした本成果は、ナノ粒子を原料とした材料合成の開拓、ナノ粒子分散挙動などの基礎物性の評価を可能とする点に学術的意義がある。さらに、低コスト・簡便なナノ粒子合成法はナノ粒子の社会実装をする上で社会的意義もある。