Formation of jointed silicon wires/nanowires using dissolution and re-crystalization of silicon in molten zinc droplets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inasawa Susumu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30466776)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsVapor-Liquid-Solid機構 / シリコンウィスカー / シリコンナノワイヤー / 接合 / VLSメカニズム / シリコン / ウィスカー / 亜鉛還元反応 / 再結晶化 / 金属触媒 / 結晶成長 / 気相反応 / VLS / 結晶化 / ナノワイヤー / Vapor-Liquid-Solid / 溶解 / 接合界面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、シリコンナノワイヤーとバルク電極とを原子レベルで簡易に接合する技術を開発する。応募者が独自に合成できる不織布状のシリコンナノワイヤー膜を用いて、電子材料として簡便に利用できる技術開発を行う。具体的には、金属粒子がシリコンの再結晶化触媒として働く性質を利用する。従来の材料と材料の間を金属で埋める発想ではなく、材料同士の結合をうまく作ってナノワイヤーをバルク電極に直接接合し「接ぎ木」する。また、ナノワイヤーを集合体として扱うことで、従来必要であった電子顕微鏡によるナノワイヤーの位置確認の手間を省く。肉眼と手で、ナノワイヤーを電気回路に組みこむ簡易で迅速な方法の実例を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have confirmed that solid silicon wires dissolved into molten zinc droplets. We note that dissolution was not easy and it did not occur when the interface between zinc liquid and solid silicon was not in a suitable condition. We also examined formation of "whisker-on-whisker" in a gas phase reaction. We revealed that wettability of zinc liquid droplets on side surfaces of silicon whiskers was not preferable for the formation of new whiskers from the side surfaces. Wettability (affinity) between zinc liquid droplets and solid silicon is a crucial factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウィスカーやナノワイヤー成長のメカニズムであるVLS機構では、金属融液にケイ素を含む気体分子が溶け込む。これに対して固体シリコンを原料として金属融液への溶け込みが起こることを本研究では明らかにした。ケイ素の亜鉛融液への溶解は速やかではなく、接触していても濡れ性次第では溶解しないことも明らかとなった。また、シリコン固体表面からのウィスカー生成でも亜鉛液滴の濡れ性が鍵を握ることが分かった。いずれもただ接触させればよい、ということではなく液体と固体が接触する境界(界面)の制御が極めて重要であることを示している。界面現象にとっても新たな知見が得られた意義は大きい。