International R&D of innovative measurement and purification technology that accelerate the development of fine bubble science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Terasaka Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00245606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤岡 沙都子  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (50571361)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファインバブル / ウルトラファインバブル / 気泡 / 気液分離 / 貧溶媒 / 良溶媒 / 高速振とう / マイクロバブル / 貧溶媒発泡 / 蒸発濃縮 / 緩慢前進部分凍結濃縮 / 気泡分離 / 超純水 / レーザー追跡式粒子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、水中に共存して浮遊するウルトラファインバブル(UFB)と固体ナノ粒子とを分別および評価することは極めて難しいため、UFB特有の機能の解明や応用開発が困難となっている。そこで本研究では、水中に存在する泡と固体粒子とを判別できる新しい評価技術の開発を行う。一方、一切の不純物が共存しない「スーパークリーンUFB水」の製造法を開発し上記評価技術を確認する。次に水中に浮遊するUFBの高度除去のために緩慢前進凍結技術、水中でのUFBの濃縮のために減圧水相蒸発法を開発する。そして水中での貧溶媒気泡核発生によるUFB発生試験を行い、UFBの生成・安定化の仮説の検証ならびにメカニズム解明を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is extremely difficult to separate ultrafine bubbles (UFB) from the wataer coexisting UFBs and solid nanoparticles, making it difficult to accurately evaluate the unique properties of UFB. Therefore, in this study, we developed a new technology that can distinguish between bubbles and solid particles in water, derived from the laser scattering nanoparticle analysis method, and developed and evaluated a super clean UFB water generation method. We also invented an advanced separation method for UFBs in water by slow forward freezing. Furthermore, we succeeded in concentration method of UFB by low-pressure aqueous phase evaporation. Next, we realized the UFB generation technology from the water phase bulk using poor solvent bubble generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在非常に注目され普及が進んでいるUFBは、水中でキャビテーション、圧壊、ラジカル発生など特異的な機能を持っている。しかしながらUFBの生成メカニズムと安定メカニズムは未だ不明である。本研究では外界と完全に隔離した系で生成した超純水中のUFBを分析し、UFBの発生および安定化メカニズムの仮説を提案した。この成果は今後ますます社会的普及と新規開発が行われるUFB技術の発展に大きく寄与すると予想される。