Development of a multi-step continuous reaction system based on flow electrosynthesis with time control of active species by space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Atobe Mahito  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90291351)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフロー電解 / 多段階連続反応 / 電解発生活性種 / 時空間制御 / 活性種 / フローマイクロリアクター / 有機電解反応
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロフロー技術は、これまで反応に用いることが難しかった化学種を制御、利用できる可能性を秘めており、これによる多段階連続反応システムの開発が注目されている。
本研究課題では電気化学的に発生させた活性種・中間体あるいは不安定な電解反応基質をマイクロフロー技術により時間的・空間的に制御し、これを利用することで、従来法では決して実現できない全く新しい高効率・高選択的な多段階連続反応システムを創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we integrated “organic electrolysis reaction” and “flow micro technology” to achieve high efficiency, high selectivity, and reaction control in the organic electrosynthetic process, which is expected to play a role in promoting green sustainable chemistry. In particular, we aimed to develop a highly efficient and highly selective multi-step sequential reaction system that cannot be realized by conventional methods, by utilizing the characteristics of flow microreactors, where the reaction field is a micro-space, and by actively controlling electrochemically generated highly active species or unstable substrates and intermediates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フロー技術の電解合成への応用研究は、この10年来、国内外を問わず急速な進展を遂げ、アカデミアはもとより化学産業界からも大きな注目を浴びるようになってきた。しかしながら、電解反応により発生させた高活性種あるいは不安定な基質や中間体をマイクロフロー技術により時間的・空間的に制御し、これを高効率・高選択的な多段階連続反応に積極的に活用するといった本研究課題の内容は、この分野でも先例のない未踏領域に挑戦するものであり、その成果による波及効果および学術的・社会的意義は極めて大きい。