Synthesis of all C4 and C5 monools and diols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yoshinao  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10436545)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオマス / 触媒・化学プロセス / 還元
Outline of Research at the Start
水素化分解用高性能触媒開発により、糖アルコール等のバイオマス由来含酸素化合物から、あらゆる低分子直鎖アルコールを合成可能とすることを目的とする。アルコールは官能基変換の基点となる化合物であるため、本目的を達成できればバイオマス利用の汎用性が大きく高まり、あらゆる低分子をバイオマスから合成可能とするための基盤となる。この目的を達成するための触媒として、(a) 末端1,2-ジオールの選択的2位除去を行う触媒、(b)末端ジオールの同時除去を行う触媒、(c) 末端OH基選択除去の位置選択性を有する触媒、といった異なる選択性の触媒を開発し、これらの反応を組み合わせてC5以下のアルコールを合成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The catalysts with the following selectivity patterns have been developed: (a) removal of secondary OH group of 1,2-diols, (b) simultaneous removal of vicinal two OH groups, and (c) removal of primary OH group of 1,2-diols. The catalytic reactions with these selectivities are key ones for the selective synthesis of all smaller functionalized molecules from biomass. Combination of these reactions and as well as the already-developed ones, all mono-ols and diols with carbon number <=4 can be now synthesized from biomass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでバイオマスから得られる化学品はグリセリンやフルフラールなど種類が限られていたが、本研究では多くの種類の低分子アルコールがバイオマスから合成可能であることを示した。アルコールは官能基変換の起点となる化合物であることから、様々な低分子の基礎化学品をバイオマスから合成可能となった。