Development of alloy nanosheet catalysts using interlayers in stacked graphene oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Sakae  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10302936)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPtナノシート / ナノシート / 触媒 / 合金 / 貴金属 / 貴金属ナノシート
Outline of Research at the Start
貴金属は様々な反応の触媒活性成分として利用されているが,それらは高価であるため,貴金属の使用量低減が求められている.貴金属触媒の使用量低減には,触媒設計の指針となる貴金属の触媒作用の理解が重要となる.そこで組成および幾何学的・電子的構造が制御された貴金属および貴金属系合金粒子の触媒作用が検討されている. 本申請課題では,酸化グラフェンが有する2次元のナノスケール層間を利用したナノシート調製法により貴金属および貴金属系合金から構成される単結晶ナノシートを調製するとともに,ここで得られた貴金属系ナノシートを触媒反応に利用し,貴金属および貴金属系合金の触媒作用を明らかにすることを研究目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precious metals are used as catalysts for various chemical reactions. However, since precious metals are expensive, there is a need to improve their activity. In order to improve the catalytic activity of precious metals, controlling the electronic structure are being considered. On the other hand, the catalytic activity of precious metals strongly depends on the degree of coordination unsaturation of the surface atoms of the precious metal sample, so it is necessary to control the degree of coordination unsaturation of the surface atoms. In this study, we focused on nanosheets, which are nanoscale materials with a uniform degree of coordination unsaturation. We succeeded in making nanosheets of Pt, Rh, Pt-based alloys, etc. The obtained nanosheet samples also showed higher catalytic activity compared to spherical nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石資源に依存した現行のエネルギー社会から,水素などを利用する新しいエネルギー社会への移行が求められ,その際に触媒が果たす役割は大きい.多くの化学反応で貴金属が触媒活性成分として利用されるが,貴金属は埋蔵量が少なく,また埋蔵地域も限られるため,貴金属触媒の触媒作用を正しく理解し,そのうえで貴金属の触媒活性向上が求められる.本研究では,貴金属の触媒作用を正しく理解するために有効な貴金属系ナノシートの調製に成功した.これらナノシートの触媒作用を検討することで,表面原子の配位不飽和度が関与しない触媒作用を評価できる.