Three-dimensional cutlure for hari regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Junji  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80431675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 景山 達斗  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 「再生毛髪の大量調整革新技術開発」プロジェクト, 研究員(任期有) (40822177)
大久保 佑亮  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 主任研究官 (80596247)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords毛髪の再生医療 / 毛包上皮幹細胞 / 毛乳頭細胞 / バイオプリンター / 毛髪再生医療 / 増殖培養 / 毛包原基 / バイオプリンタ / 三次元培養 / 毛包幹細胞 / 電気化学 / 生物化学工学 / 組織培養 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / マイクロデバイス / 毛包 / 脱毛症 / 原基
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、毛包を構成するヒト毛包幹細胞を用いて毛髪再生医療のための基盤技術を確立することを目的とする。毛包は、発生プロセスに類似した再生を、生後も生涯繰り返す唯一の組織であり、高い増殖能を持つ2種類の幹細胞(毛包上皮幹細胞と毛乳頭細胞)がこれを支えている。生体内におけるこれらの幹細胞の増殖メカニズムおよび形態形成メカニズムを理解することで、2種類の毛包幹細胞の生体外での大量増殖技術および毛包原基の作製技術を確立する。そして、作製した毛包原基を実験動物に移植して毛包・毛幹を再生し、毛髪再生医療の基盤技術となりうることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated on three approaches: (1) technology for proliferation of hair follicle epithelial stem cells in 3D culture, (2) technology for proliferation of dermal papilla cells by electrically stimulated culture, and (3) technology for generation of hair follicle germs using a bioprinter, for hair regenerative medicine. For (1), a patent application is in preparation, but a possible approach has been identified. For (2), we have published a paper and elucidated the activation mechanism via voltage-dependent ion channels. For (3). we have also published a paper and established a bioprinter technology capable of producing several thousand hair follicle germs. In summary, the fundamental technologies for hair regenerative medicine has been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毛包を構成する細胞の性質やその組織化のメカニズムを理解するとともに、これに基づき毛髪を再生する技術の確立に取り組んだ。これにより毛髪の再生医療が実現できる可能性があり、男性型脱毛症を含む毛髪関連疾患の新しい治療法となりうる可能性がある。実際、毛髪再生医療の実用化に向けて、安全性試験などを含めた検討にも取り組んでいる。