Precise synthesis of novel nanocarbon "graphdiyne" and elucidation of its semiconductor property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020, 2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Ryota  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80453843)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子性ナノシート / 炭素材料 / 触媒 / グラフィジイン / ナノシート / 分子ナノシート / ナノカーボン / 2Dポリマー / 2D MOF / 2D COF / 分子ナノワイヤ / 薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素―炭素共有結合に基づくπ共役分子ナノシートの創製および構築法の確立は, 化学者の夢のひとつであるとともに, 機能・応用面でも大きな将来性を有する研究対象である. 本申請課題では優れた半導体材料として機能することが理論的に予測されているものの, 未だ実証されていない単層グラフィジイン (GDY) を創製し, その電気特性を明らかとすることを目的に設定する. 分子ナノシートの特長であるモノマーの自在設計による豊富なバリエーションの実現を活かし, 種々のGDY類縁体についても単層化・半導体特性評価を行うとともに, 電池電極素材などのバルク材料としての応用展開なども行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular nanosheets" are a group of materials that construct nanosheet lattices from organic molecules and metal ions, and are a budding research subject that has only begun to be reported in Japan and abroad in the past decade. The problem that needs to be solved in order for molecular nanosheets to bring disruptive innovation to Japanese society and industry is the current lack of rational creation of functions and application of molecular nanosheets. In this study, we have achieved important results in terms of both fundamentals and applications, such as the use of molecular nanosheets as active materials for lithium-ion batteries and photocatalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では分子性ナノシートの様々な応用展開を提案することに成功した.二次元物質は革新的ナノ材料として,大きな期待を集めている.例えば,グラフェンは次世代のエレクトロニクスを担う電子材料として世界各国の電機メーカーも研究に参入しており,基礎研究レベルを超えた熾烈な開発競争が繰り広げられている.魅力的な物性を有しナノ材料として機能する「分子性ナノシート」を提案できれば産業界から注目を集めることは想像に難くない.