One-Dimensional Assembly of Colloidal Quantum Dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Pu Yong-Jin  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00350489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 航之  山形大学, 大学院基盤教育機構, 助教 (50823556)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子ドット / 半導体ナノ微粒子 / 半導体ナノ結晶 / 自己集合 / 配列 / コロイド量子ドット
Outline of Research at the Start
環状配位子と高分子テンプレートにより連結方向・粒子間距離を精密に制御したコロイド半導体量子ドット(quantum dot, QD)の1次元配列、電子状態のカップリングによるミニバンドの形成を実現する。カリックス[n]アレーンを主骨格として環サイズ、配位サイトおよび側鎖の異なる環状配位子を合成し、コロイド半導体QDを修飾する。環状配位子の選択修飾は、QDの連結方向、側鎖はQD間の連結距離の制御を可能とする。さらに、高分子テンプレートへの吸着により長周期1次元超構造を創出する。QDサイズと環サイズの比により高分子テンプレート上での量子ドット間距離を精密に制御する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New cyclic ligands were synthesized and a library of cyclic ligands with extremely uniform ring size (molecular weight distribution less than 1.01) was successfully prepared by size exclusion chromatography. By providing an alkyl spacer, we succeeded in quantitatively converting the functional group from phenol to thiol. It was demonstrated that the size ratio and shape of the cyclic ligands and colloidal quantum dots affect the arrangement of assembly. We found that cadmium sulfide quantum dots formed a gel in the presence of dicadmium tetraolate in hydrophobic media. By electrospinning the gel, we successfully achieved the formation of long-range ordered one-dimensional assembly with several hundred micrometers in length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、環状配位子と量子ドットのサイズ比が低次元配列に与える影響を明らかにしている。また、コロイド量子ドットゲルを作製し、コロイド量子ドットの1次元長周期構造の形成に成功している。本成果によって見出されたコロイド量子ドットの低次元配列の新規手法は、量子細線を用いた様々な光・電子デバイス、情報デバイスへの応用が期待される。