Topological phases in layered materials and control via solution process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kiriya Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80568030)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子層物質 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 溶液プロセス / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / 原子層半導体 / 分子接合処理 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 有機無機ハイブリッド材料 / 量子デバイス / 分子処理
Outline of Research at the Start
量子コンピュータの実現に向けた物質として、擾乱に強いトポロジカル物質が注目されている。本研究では、安定に、大面積で、位置の制御が可能なトポロジカルレイヤ作製のためのプラットフォームを築くことを目的としている。手法として、温和かつスケーラブルな「溶液化学プロセス」を拓く。溶液を用いることの利点として、任意の位置にトポロジカルレイヤを形成できるため、自由な形で量子デバイスやトポロジカル回路を作る技術へと発展すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the following methods for strongly modulating the electronic states of 2D layered materials: (1) Strong modulation of the electronic states in 2D materials is important for the generation of the topological phases. We have developed a new method to increase the electron concentration by taking into account the molecular environment in the process of the molecular treatments on 2D materials. We have succeeded in achieving an electron concentration several times higher than that of the conventional methods for MoS2. (2) It is common for molecules to be deposited thickly in the conventional method. In this study, we found a new method with molecules that selectively interacted with 2D materials and developed a new molecular processing method that does not thickly deposit the molecules. This is an effective approach to tackle the problem of electrode resistance, which is a major issue in future electronics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子層物質は、ポストシリコン物質として注目されている重要な物質群である。加えて、最近では、トポロジカル相を発現する物質場として注目され、情報処理技術を革新するものと期待されている。しかし、原子層物質の状態や相を制御することは容易ではない。本研究で見出した分子技術は、原子層物質を安定に、かつ、強く電子状態を変調することを可能とする方法論である。今後、トポロジカル相を選択的に発現させるための手法として有効であると期待している。加えて、特異的に吸着を示す分子技術を見出した。この意義は大きく、原子層半導体をエレクトロニクス応用する際の電極問題へのアプローチとして、新たな方法の提案に繋がるものである。