Development of Point of Care Testing for Infectious Diseases Based on DNA Walkers with Precisely Designed Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Oishi Motoi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90419242)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / ナノ界面 / DNA ナノマシン / 診断 / 感染症 / DNA / ナノマシン / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでウイルスおよび細菌を病原体とする感染症を迅速かつ高感度で「その場」診断できるシステムがないのが現状である。本研究の概要は、申請者が独自に開発した「ナノ界面構築法」によりポリエチレングリコール(PEG)とDNAを共固定することでDNAのハイブリダイゼーション能を100%引き出したDNA/PEG化金ナノ粒子を精密に調製し、DNA鎖交換反応を介して標的核酸が(粒子間ではなく)同じ粒子内の界面のみを歩くように高速移動するDNAウォーカーを構築し、かつ感染症由来の核酸を目視にて「その場」検出できるシステムを開発する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to precisely prepare DNA/PEGylated gold nanoparticles in which polyethylene glycol (PEG) and DNA are co-immobilized by the "nano-interface construction method" originally developed by me and to construct DNA walkers in which target nucleic acids move only at the interface in the same particle via DNA strand exchange reaction, and that can detect nucleic acids of infectious origin. In this study, I established a long-term storage method for DNA/PEGylated gold nanoparticles, which is the key to this research, and prepared DNA/PEGylated gold nanoparticles with various interface structures to clarify the correlation between the interface structure and DNA walking. In addition, optimized DNA walkers were used to detect target nucleic acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、様々な分野で用いられているDNA化金ナノ粒子(DNA/PEG化金ナノ粒子を含む)の長期保存法を初めて確立した。これにより、ナノ診断およびナノバイオテクノロジーの分野におけるDNA化金ナノ粒子の応用が今まで以上に展開されると思われる。また、本研究では、DNA/PEG化金ナノ粒子の界面構造(特にDNA密度)とDNAウォーキングの相関、および標的核酸の検出能の相関を明らかにすることができた。これにより、今後、感染症を迅速かつ高感度で「その場」診断できるシステムの開発が可能となると思われる。