Development of high-speed low-power magnetization reversal method using two SOTs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Honda Syuta  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (00402553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 裕一郎  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50618361)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピン注入磁化反転 / マイクロマグネティクス / スピン軌道トルク / 磁化反転 / マイクロマグネティクスシミュレーション / スピンホール効果 / 純スピン注入 / ドリフト拡散法 / スピン軌道トルク(SOT) / 多方向注入
Outline of Research at the Start
強磁性体の磁化の高速・低消費電力制御は,不揮発性で低待機電力な磁気メモリの応用化のための重要な課題である。非磁性金属リードを流れる電子スピンをスピンホール効果によって強磁性体へ注入し,磁化にトルクを与えるスピン軌道トルク法(SOT法)が注目されている。書き込みリード線を2本に増やして複数の向きのスピンを注入することで従来のSOT法と比較して消費電力で高速に磁化を反転できる高速磁化反転法が提案された。しかし,これらの方法において注入スピンの空間分布など不明な点が多い。そこで, 理論的視点からスピンの振る舞いを明確にし, 高速磁化反転法の最適化を行う。また,実験的に高速磁化反転法を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective was to achieve high-speed and low-power operation through the use of the Spin-Orbit Torque (SOT) method. In particular, the focus was on in-plane magnetization reversal. During the reversal process, spins were initially injected perpendicular to the magnetization direction, which resulted in a tilting of the magnetization. Subsequently, spins were injected in the direction of reversal. Consequently, in comparison to the conventional, straightforward SOT magnetization reversal approach, the experimental data revealed a 70% reduction in power consumption, while the simulation results indicated a 95% reduction. New structures for fast magnetization switching were proposed by the simulation of magnetization switching and numerical calculation of spin currents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
補助書込SOT法による高速・低消費電力磁化反転では,情報書換時の消費電力の多さが欠点だった磁気メモリが,情報書換時の消費電力の少なさが利点,と言えるほどに電力消費を改善できることが示された。さらに,回路設計によるスピン注入最適化の効果が高いことを示しており,空間的,時間的スピン注入の最適化で,これまでの磁化反転の常識を大きく覆すことが可能であることが期待される。このように研究成果は学術的意義が高い。また,磁化反転の応用デバイスMRAMが車載メモリとしての実用化されるなど需要が高まりつつある昨今,超省エネルギー磁化反転を一日でも早く実現する必要があり,本成果の社会的意義も高い。