Piezoelectric materials using hybrid hetero-interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ryota  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80546573)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化物エレクトロニクス / ヘテロ構造 / 圧電体 / 振動発電 / 強誘電体 / ポリマー材料 / フレキシブルデバイス / メンブレン / フレキシブル
Outline of Research at the Start
無機物と有機物のそれぞれの長所が組み合わさったハイブリッド界面を作り出し、高い出力を有する柔らかい圧電体を実現させる。圧電体は曲がると電気を発する、または電気を加えると曲がる性質を有しており、日常生活で使用される幅広い電気製品に使用されている機能材料である。このようなフレキシビリティーのある材料を単結晶性のセラミック薄膜と有機ポリマー樹脂で積層することによって作り出し、圧電体デバイスを作り出すことを目的とする。圧電性を使ったセンサー応用に限らず、機械的な振動から電気を作り出す振動発電デバイスに応用し、来たるIoT社会を担う微小エネルギーを作り出すデバイスとしての機能を発現させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A soft piezoelectric hetero-structured film to combine the inorganic and organic materials was prepared for the high piezoelectric responses. In general, a piezoelectric material generates the electricity, when the crystal is bent. Piezoelectric materials are useful in a wide range of electrical devices and sensors. The purpose of this study is to produce a piezoelectric device by laminating such a flexible material with a single crystalline ceramic film and an organic polymer resin. The hybrid hetero-structured device is not limited to sensor applications using piezoelectricity, but is applied to a vibrational energy harvester test device that could operate an average electrical power output o over 1uW. The unique fabrication process is applicable to various flexible structures and materials in vibrational energy harvesting or dynamic strain-sensing applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化物単結晶薄膜を基板から剥離するプロセスとして、水に溶解するBaOの犠牲層を用いたプロセスを新しく提案した。本プロセスを利用し、強誘電体であるBaTiO3の単結晶薄膜をSrTiO3(001)基板から剥離し、高分子材料であるPDMSを接着層として使うことで、フレキシブルなPET基板上に転写することを可能にした。強誘電体は圧電性の性質を有しており、歪みを加えることで電圧を発生するだけでなく、電圧印加によって結晶が歪む材料である。日常生活で使用される電気製品の様々なセンサー材料としてだけでなく、振動エネルギーを電気のエネルギーに変換する振動発電デバイスまで様々な応用が期待される結果と言える。