High-quality hetero-epitaxial AlN research by newly proposed high temperature metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHEN XUQIANG  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 上級主任研究員 (50272381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児島 一聡  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究チーム長 (40371041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒化物 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / アンモニアフリー / 窒化アルミニウム / AlN薄膜 / 高温成長 / 微細構造 / AlN / 高温結晶成長 / 不純物 / 有機金属気相成長 / 高温
Outline of Research at the Start
世界初で新規開発したアンモニアフリー高温有機金属気相成長法を用い高品質AlNのヘテロエピタキシャル成長を行う。本成長法では窒素ガスがV族原料ガスとして通常のアンモニアガスを代替し、従来の有機金属気相成長法では不可能な高温(1500℃~1800℃)成長が可能となることが特徴である。本研究では、この新規結晶成長法におけるAlNヘテロエピタキシャル成長メカニズムを解明しながら高品質なAlNヘテロエピタキシャル成長を実現すること目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the high-quality AlN heteroepitaxial growth by the newly developed ammonia-free high temperature metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy technique. The main purposes of the study are the growth mechanism investigation and the realization of high-quality AlN heteroepitaxial layers by the technique.
We investigated the dependence of the AlN growth rate on the experimental conditions to study the source gases reaction at the high-temperature. We explained the growth behaviors by the gas reaction mechanism and successfully made the growth controllable.
Meanwhile, we tried the high-quality AlN epitaxial growth both in the polar (0001) plane and the semipolar (10-13) plane. As a result, the structural quality of our (0001) AlN epilayer is comparable or even better than the conventional MOVPE-grown ones. Furthermore, we successfully grew the semipolar (10-13) AlN epilayer with top structural quality. Our results show the potential future of the newly proposed growth technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は新規開発された窒化物結晶成長法における基礎的な結晶成長メカニズム研究である。本研究に使われている結晶成長方法は世界的に唯一で、得られた知見は該当分野で前例なく斬新的な物だと考えられる。将来、得られた研究成果は窒化物半導体結晶成長の新たな発展に貢献できることが期待できる。
また、窒化物半導体は2050年にゼロエミッション社会の実現に大きな役割を果たすことが期待されている。本研究成果を旨く活用することで窒化物半導体に限らず結晶成長分野での技術発展に役に立ち、ゼロエミッション社会の実現に貢献できる。