Cellular functional analysis with super-multiplexed fluorescence/Raman imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60437374)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超多重イメージング / 誘導ラマン散乱 / ラマンプローブ / ラマンイメージング / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
生体では多種多様な細胞や生体分子が複雑に相互作用し、生命活動を維持しているが、個々の細胞が細胞内でどのような相互作用を経て代謝などの細胞機能を発現するかは未だ計測が困難であり、不明な点が多く残されている。本研究では、申請者が開発を進めてきた超多色蛍光・ラマン顕微法をラマンプローブと組み合わせ、複数種類の細胞小器官の相互作用と代謝のダイナミクスを計測する細胞機能解析法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a fluorescence and stimulated Raman scattering (SRS) integrated microscope to enable simultaneous observation of high-speed Raman image with SRS and fluorescence. Using this system, it was demonstrated that imaging in four Raman colors and four fluorescence colors, a total of eight colors, could be performed in just 133 ms. Furthermore, various biological samples stained with Raman probes were observed, and imaging analysis related to the interaction and dynamics of various cellular organelles, and their co-localization was conducted. Through these efforts, we have established a cellular functional analysis method using ultra-multicolor fluorescence and Raman imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では細胞内を構成する様々な要素を同時に観察する技術を実現するために、蛍光顕微鏡と高速ラマン顕微鏡を統合する新しい生体観察システムを開発するとともに、本システムを用いて、細胞内の8種の構成要素を30秒程度で観察し、細胞内の様々な構成要素の動きや相互作用を詳細に調べました。本研究成果は、生命の仕組みを明らかにするための新しい生体観察手法を提供するものであり、将来的に生命科学や医学に新しい知見をもたらすことが期待されます。